ISO iOS photo collage app without monthly subscription - 2021 version
October 25, 2021 7:47 AM   Subscribe

I just need a super really totally basic photo collage app for my iphone. I'm willing to pay like $5 for it, but they all seem to have monthly $5ish subscriptions, even when they say "Free!" in the app store. Googling "free iphone collage app" just gave me more of the same - not really free or even cheap. Heck, photoshop itself is only $10 a month... cmon now. Help?
posted by bluesky78987 to Technology (5 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Looks like PicCollage is available on iphone - I've been using on android without any fees.
posted by london explorer girl at 8:09 AM on October 25, 2021


Response by poster: Woo hoo, it actually is free! Just a little watermark and some ads, but that's fine. Thanks!
posted by bluesky78987 at 8:29 AM on October 25, 2021


Best answer: If you back up your pictures to Google Photos, I believe that it has a built-in collage tool.
posted by wenestvedt at 8:37 AM on October 25, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: The Layout app from Instagram has no ads, watermarks, or monthly charges. The choices of collage styles are a bit limited, but may work depending on your needs. To save a collage to your phone, (it assumes you want to share on social media so those are the top options) just touch Save and select Layout. The image will be in your photo gallery under Layout. (Or at least that's how it works on Android)
posted by ananci at 8:42 AM on October 25, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: I use Collage Maker: LiveCollage. You can pay extra for additional premium layout styles, but it has plenty of options for free.
posted by belladonna at 8:52 AM on October 25, 2021


« Older Seeking recipe for spiced oil used in butternut...   |   What's up with Illinois' vaccination-dose numbers... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments