Can you give me a non-spoilery hint to progress in the Outer Wilds DLC?
October 24, 2021 5:55 PM   Subscribe

I'm playing the Echoes of the Eye DLC for the Outer Wilds and have made good progress, but there is one bit I'm stuck on that I would like help with without having to resort to an online guide which might get too spoilery. Details inside.

I'm stuck on getting up to the top level where the plinth to turn off the lights is in Starlit Cove. I have complete the other two main 'special' areas to get the techniques there, but I'm stuck on this one. I've tried seeing if the burnt building is relevant but it doesn't appear to be, and I've tried attempting to get the strangers to use the lifts by focusing my lantern at them. Pretty stumped at this point.

Can you give a hint about the sorts of things I should be trying? Please don't just give me the exact solution :)
posted by jzed to Sports, Hobbies, & Recreation (2 answers total)
 
Best answer: I haven't played the game, so wasn't averse to finding spoilers and parsing the useful bits.

I found a guide that gave hints rather than exact solutions. I'll share a couple here, and if they are not useful, perhaps I can post a few more.

1. There seem to be a dock on your left that is accessible. Maybe you can light up a way to it?
2. Did you check the Subterranean Lake area yet? The information you found there can be quite useful.
3. Any info you found earlier point toward the Island Tower in the Cinder Isles?

Link for reference (though may contain spoilers)
posted by Gomez_in_the_South at 2:15 AM on October 25, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: You should rewatch the burned slide real that took you to Starlit Cove. Perhaps there is a hint there about how to access the lights.
posted by RobotNinja at 7:51 AM on October 25, 2021 [1 favorite]


« Older Corralling WhatsApp away from my Android full...   |   How can I open my IKEA HURDAL wardrobe after the... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments