WatchFi - where can I find the wristwatch seen in Squid Game?
October 24, 2021 7:33 AM   Subscribe

Cho Sang-woo wears a minimalist watch in Squid Game, seen briefly when he checks the time. Image here. Anyone know what watch it is, or where I can find something similar?

Unfortunately it only appears very briefly - this was the best screenshot I could capture!
posted by osmond_nash to Shopping (5 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Response by poster: With the image brightened the watch, and what looks like a fabric mesh strap, is clearer.
posted by osmond_nash at 7:34 AM on October 24, 2021


Best answer: Found via r/Watches on Reddit: The Watches of Squid Game. You may find the answer there.
posted by ralan at 7:43 AM on October 24, 2021 [5 favorites]


Best answer: From that Reddit link, I found this better working link. Nice watch!
posted by Mid at 7:50 AM on October 24, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: A similar, more affordable, option.

This one seems suspiciously cheap, but might be worth a punt if you're prepared to take the risk that the website might be slightly dodgy.
posted by essexjan at 8:42 AM on October 24, 2021


Response by poster: Y'all are amazing, thanks! Now I just need to save up for a TID watch...
posted by osmond_nash at 7:40 AM on October 25, 2021


« Older Antique graphic design questions ahoy   |   Looking for nonfiction or news story that features... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments