Betabrand pants: Size clarification, please?
October 12, 2021 4:49 PM   Subscribe

I'm looking at Betabrand's Dress Pant Yoga Pants Boot-Cut • Classic. Can a Betabrand-wearing-person please explain the differences in sizing between small short petite, small petite, and small?

I am short and not willowy.
posted by MonkeyToes to Clothing, Beauty, & Fashion (4 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: The difference between those three is the inseam length. A "small short petite" has a 28" inseam, a "small petite" has a 30" inseam, and a "small" has a 32" inseam, but all of them claim to approximate a US size 4-6 in the waist and hips.

(As a fellow short, non-willowy person with a 26.5" inseam, I'm considering giving their short petite inseam a try - it wasn't an option the last time I looked at Betabrand, so thanks for the prompt to investigate! :) )
posted by Pandora Kouti at 5:04 PM on October 12 [1 favorite]


Pandora Kouti has it right but I came in to say that Betabrand's sizing is seriously inconsistent. I just bought two pairs during their most recent sale (took forever to get them) and both are petite. One pair seemed to be a standard 30'' petite inseam while the other, though labeled petite, was much longer and had to be hemmed. Just a heads up.
posted by simonelikenina at 10:35 AM on October 13


I have several pairs of these pants. I am somewhat pear shaped so I sized up but they still fit tightly. They aren't uncomfortable, but I have been advised they aren't appropriate for work. Just thought I'd pass that on.
posted by all about eevee at 11:35 AM on October 13


Pandora Kouti found you the details for the specific pants you mentioned. But if you intend to order any other design, you'll need to check the sizing guide there too: some are designed to be more or less cropped or ankle-length, and you can't always guess how long they'll be. I order "short petite" for most things, but have occasionally needed petite or regular to get the inseam length I needed.
posted by tangerine at 10:37 PM on October 13


« Older Hardwired smoke detector that can ignore...   |   Intersectional academic papers discussing "womxn"... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments