Why isn't my connection private?
October 7, 2021 5:54 PM   Subscribe

Ever since whatever happened last week with the Let's Encrypt security certificates, I get security errors on a lot of sites, and can't get to certain websites at all anymore. How do I fix it?

I get the following warning:

Your connection is not private
Attackers might be trying to steal your information from ask.metafilter.com (for example, passwords, messages, or credit cards). Learn more
NET::ERR_CERT_DATE_INVALID

Some examples: Chrome lets me continue to Metafilter anyway; I can visit allmusic.com but the CSS is stripped out so it looks like it's 1994 up in here; and I can't get to Wikipedia at all.

I tried clearing my cache. This is really hard to google for a solution. Maybe you have one?
posted by goatdog to Computers & Internet (7 answers total)
 
Response by poster: I'm on a Macbook Pro running OS X El Capitan version 10.11.6, which I can't update for various reasons.
posted by goatdog at 5:56 PM on October 7, 2021


I had the same issue, and this method fixed it for me:

https://www.reddit.com/r/chrome/comments/pyrvyd/help_chrome_telling_me_on_basically_every_site/hex56cj/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=ios_app&utm_name=iossmf&context=3

Edit: not sure sure why my link won’t work.
posted by xsquared-1 at 6:04 PM on October 7, 2021


Best answer: I posted a series of steps for fixing this issue in El Capitan in the question about this problem with Let's Encrypt certs last week.
posted by RichardP at 6:08 PM on October 7, 2021 [8 favorites]


Someone asked this a few days ago; there was some advice for El Capitan at the end (haven’t tried it myself). (On edit: Jinx!)
posted by Rube R. Nekker at 6:09 PM on October 7, 2021


Response by poster: Whoops, not sure how I missed that post. Mods may delete this!
posted by goatdog at 6:11 PM on October 7, 2021


RichardP's steps definitely worked for me in an El Capitan virtual machine to restore Safari's access to letsencrypt.org (I needed to click "Options" to get the Destination Keychain menu).
posted by channaher at 6:12 PM on October 7, 2021 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: RichardP's solution worked! Thanks, Metafilter!
posted by goatdog at 6:16 PM on October 7, 2021


« Older Should I be worried about waiting for a biopsy?   |   Drunk conversation about craft techniques lead to... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments