Lepidopterists Assemble
October 7, 2021 3:15 PM   Subscribe

what kind of moth is this?

this is the second one I've encountered around our apartment in a couple of weeks, plus a grub spotted on our kitchen ceiling- I am assuming we have a burgeoning pantry moth infestation but I'm not 100% sure that's what this is. looking at this little one, the tips of the wings are white, but images of pantry moths (like this) I've seen show white shoulders instead.

this one is about 8mm in length.

thanks!
posted by One Thousand and One to Home & Garden (5 answers total)
 
Brown.

Seriously, I think that's Hofmannophila pseudospretella, the brown house moth; the white-shouldered house moth is endrosis sarcitrella.
posted by Iris Gambol at 3:24 PM on October 7, 2021


Best answer: That picture isn't very clear, but I found a moth I think looks pretty similar: Argyrotaenia velutinana, the red-banded leafroller moth. The size is about right, according to this page on Bug Guide. The caterpillars feed on plants, so it if was in your house it was by accident and not a sign of a moth infestation.
posted by Redstart at 6:52 PM on October 7, 2021


Moths can be difficult to identify. I'd try to get a bit better Pic and post it on Bugguide.net in the ID Request section.
posted by WalkerWestridge at 11:03 PM on October 7, 2021


Redstart’s ID looks pretty good. I’m not familiar with north American species, but it’s definitely a tortricid and it’s definitely not a brown house moth, pantry moth, meal moth, clothes moth or one of the other common annoyance species.
posted by Bloxworth Snout at 1:09 AM on October 8, 2021


Response by poster: Argyrotaenia velutinana appears to be it on close inspection. the wing markings matched up nearly completely, as did the small dorsal protrusion behind the head.

thanks again!
posted by One Thousand and One at 6:20 PM on October 8, 2021


« Older How do I get excited about the books on my shelf?   |   Getting to a definitive pronunciation (NYC edition... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments