How to prepare a peed-upon subfloor
October 7, 2021 11:40 AM   Subscribe

Should I neutralize the stink in a wet subfloor now, or wait until the stink dries?

So I have this project; old icky carpeting in a house has been ripped up so vinyl planking can be installed. The subfloor has spots that are wet with dog pee, so obviously those will have to be treated.

I've researched ways of neutralizing the substance and odor. I will do this before two or three coats of Killz on the whole thing. From my research, however, I am left with one specific question and it is this:

Do I need to wait until the pee is completely dry before applying a neutralizer (and then letting that dry out, or can I apply the neutralizer now, so that it all dries out together? This is the one piece of information I just can't find.
posted by mibo to Home & Garden (7 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: An enzymatic product like Nature's Miracle will work better and faster the sooner it is applied after urine is. I would probably try to blot with rags and weights for a bit first though, because removing is always best.
posted by SaltySalticid at 11:53 AM on October 7, 2021 [4 favorites]


Best answer: Use enzymatic cleaner asap and a couple times. The smell of pee can really last and is really unpleasant.
posted by theora55 at 12:50 PM on October 7, 2021


Best answer: Get regular Nature's Miracle, not the Urine Destroyer kind . . . The Urine Destroyer kind has a perfumed scent to it that I am still trying to get out of my clothes two weeks after using it. When you do get the regular kind, dump it all over as soon as possible, let dry, then re-treat. Use three times as much as you think you'll need.
posted by Anonymous at 3:12 PM on October 7, 2021


Best answer: Blot up as much urine as possible, apply neutralizer immediately. Wait until completely dry, and then do a a sniff test. Then spray some water on the spot and sniff again. Treat again if moisture brings up the smell.
posted by oneirodynia at 6:41 PM on October 7, 2021


Best answer: Neutralizer immediately after trying to soaking up the excess liquid. Be sure that the neutralizer is enzyme-based. Nature's Miracle used to be reliable BUT some have pointed out that it is not as potent as it once was YMMV. Don't skimp either. Urine in wood is vile and is worst than any vampire sequel evah.
posted by jadepearl at 10:50 PM on October 7, 2021


Response by poster: Thank you all, I'm off to Lowe's!
posted by mibo at 6:49 AM on October 8, 2021


Just wanted to give a nod to Rocco and Roxie brand smell remover, in case you (or anyone else) are still looking for a rec. That stuff worked magic on cat pee, which is a whole 'nother level of ghastly smell.
posted by whistle pig at 7:12 AM on October 8, 2021 [1 favorite]


« Older Elementary, my dear Watson?   |   Trouble Posting Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments