Stuff My Bread
September 21, 2021 10:49 AM   Subscribe

I love to bake bread. I have an excellent basic white bread recipe. I like to stuff said bread with stuff like pepperoni. I need more ideas.

I currently do pepperoni/cheese/tomato sauce, bacon/cheddar/ranch and cinnamon bread. I'm looking for other ideas, sweet or savory. I'm not a picky eater, though my dad and brother can be. The other person I bake for is not picky either.


If anyone has a good wheat bread recipe, I'd be interested in that too.
posted by kathrynm to Food & Drink (21 answers total) 12 users marked this as a favorite
 
I'm not really a stuffed bread person generally and don't have a recipe to recommend, but I had a green olive, onions, and tomatoes bread some years ago that was delicious. Little tiny pearl onions so you got nice big chunks of baked onion flavor.
posted by phunniemee at 10:56 AM on September 21, 2021 [1 favorite]


Buried in one of my cookbooks is a recipe for something called "Bung-it-in Bread," which is pretty much what you're doing - except they go for a free-for-all approach, where you basically use the bread as a means to clean the fridge out of condiments which would otherwise be expiring. They suggest things like olives, roasted red peppers, pickles and suchlike.

I mean, you'll want to exercise some control so it doesn't become a chaotic mess - but the tomato sauce would pair nicely with olives, capers, and anchovies for a pasta puttanesca inspired thing, for instance, and the cinnamon can be amped up with some kind of jam...
posted by EmpressCallipygos at 10:57 AM on September 21, 2021


Lard bread!!!!
posted by saladin at 11:06 AM on September 21, 2021


Cheese and walnut. Date and walnut. Cheese and jalapeño. Black olive and sundried tomato.
posted by pipeski at 11:24 AM on September 21, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: - Swiss and mustard (with ham, for those who eat it)
- sautéed spinach, feta, and olives
- pumpkin or apple butter, with chopped pecans or walnuts if that’s your thing
- chocolate chips, ground or very finely chopped walnuts, cinnamon, and sugar
- cheddar, sautéed onions, and sautéed or pickled jalapeños
- chopped chipotle chiles in adobo sauce and any cheese you’d put in quesadillas
- roasted and smashed garlic cloves, sun-dried tomatoes, and roasted red peppers
posted by rebekah at 11:27 AM on September 21, 2021 [1 favorite]


Just loads of browned onions!
Olives and feta!
posted by Omnomnom at 11:36 AM on September 21, 2021 [1 favorite]


shredded chicken and pesto
posted by archimago at 11:41 AM on September 21, 2021


My mother used to do a layer of mustard (brown or Dijon), then ham slices, then finely-chopped broccoli (frozen OK), then cheddar. Bake and devour.

(I'm vegetarian and... honestly I still miss this just a bit.)
posted by humbug at 11:45 AM on September 21, 2021


Rousong (meat/pork floss) and chilies.
Also, dried apricots, berries, or dates.
(nting olives, onions, and garlic.)
posted by eotvos at 11:53 AM on September 21, 2021


Best answer: This sausage bread recipe uses pizza dough but I’m sure you can adapt for regular bread dough.
posted by blacktshirtandjeans at 11:59 AM on September 21, 2021


Best answer: Cloves of garlic - we get one at our farmer's market and the cloves just melt in the bread. It's heaven.
Mushrooms and caramelized onions.
Brie and dried fruit, I'm thinking pears or apples
Roasted red peppers, feta & olives
Spinach & artichoke
posted by librarianamy at 12:01 PM on September 21, 2021


My dad used to do a mix of ricotta, egg, and herbs - fresh parsley, rosemary, herbs de provence, that sort of thing. You can add other cheeses or fillers as desired.
posted by bile and syntax at 12:03 PM on September 21, 2021


Best answer: Good parmesan cheese (and a fair amount of it) and cracked black pepper. It makes the best. toast. ever.
posted by heyho at 12:10 PM on September 21, 2021 [2 favorites]


Couple of ideas:
Put an ounce or two of bread dough aside when you put it in the tin for final proof; roll into a ball and roll it out as thin as, and as circular as, you can; cook on a dry cast-iron skillet. Not a chapatti because leavened but an interesting, all-crust, variation on the basic bread theme.
Also works well frying the rolled pancake in bacon-grease, or oil.

When 500g = 1 lb of dough is well-risen, roll it out thin as you can easily handle; smear with butter [and soft-brown
muscovado sugar and a touch of cinnamon]. Fold/roll it all up and perhaps repeat the roll-and-fold a couple of times. Not a croissant, not a brioche but a treat. Grated marzipan [freeze first for handling] is an alternative here.
Can also replace butter with grated cheese for similar savory effect.

Nobody has mentioned potato bread yet.
posted by BobTheScientist at 12:34 PM on September 21, 2021


Baked camembert with bread rolls.
posted by essexjan at 2:07 PM on September 21, 2021


Curry bread, loaf style.
posted by Lyn Never at 2:12 PM on September 21, 2021


Flamin hot cheetohs (crushed up). Thank me later.
posted by Exceptional_Hubris at 2:14 PM on September 21, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: BBQ pulled pork. Diced hatch green chile.
posted by zengargoyle at 3:06 PM on September 21, 2021


Response by poster: Oooo... I have some pulled pork in the fridge. I'm going to pop that in the freezer so it doesn't go bad before the weekend.

I like the ham and cheese idea. Now I'm trying to figure out how to shoehorn a hamburger into a stuffed bread form. And the fold and roll technique is a great idea. Almost like a laminated dough. Parm and black pepper, yummers.

The only thing I can't do very well is spicy stuff. Would regular Cheetos work, Exceptional_Hubris, you think?

Please keep 'em coming. Ya'll know I love to bake.
posted by kathrynm at 5:32 PM on September 21, 2021


Best answer: Jump on Reddit's Surprise Hamburger train
posted by CathyG at 11:10 PM on September 21, 2021


Regular Cheetos would definitely work although my experiments with including them in my sourdough has left me slightly underwhelmed by how much cheesy flavor they add, would maybe go for a mix of Cheetos and real cheddar.
posted by Exceptional_Hubris at 3:32 PM on September 22, 2021


« Older How do YouTube response videos work?   |   Used Restaurant furniture West Coast edition Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments