Cheapest way to send candy from Denmark to the US?
September 18, 2021 3:37 PM   Subscribe

When I lived in Denmark, I fell in love with one particular salmiak-infused type of Haribo candy that I cannot buy in the US. What's the least expensive way for me to get some?

The candy in question is Vampyrer (Vampires). I've seen French and German versions of them, but they don't have the ammonium chloride (salmiak) that makes the Scandinavian/Nordic version so terrific.

I've bought them occasionally from online shops, but it always feels like they cost far, far too much.

One example: I put together a cart here with several bags of the candies plus a few others, and ended up with a basket of goods that cost me $100, with shipping coming in at about $53.

At the same time, I could buy 2.6 kg of Danish Vampyrer here and spend $42 plus domestic shipping of about $8. But that doesn't get the candy anywhere near me. In theory, I could use a remailing service, but I don't know of any good (read: affordable) ones.

If the 50% shipping is really what I have to contend with, then fine. But I have a feeling that my fellow MeFites will know about alternatives.

What resources am I missing?
posted by yellowcandy to Food & Drink (13 answers total) 4 users marked this as a favorite
 
What you’re missing is the glory that is Economy candy- www.economy candy.com, sorry I can’t figure out how to post links. Look through the Haribo section until you find it, looks like it’s out of stock but they’re friendly folks, give ‘em a call. They carry several other kinds of salt licorice which might get you by until it’s back in stock.
posted by Admiral Viceroy at 4:08 PM on September 18, 2021 [1 favorite]


Mefi jobs post for a Danish Mefite to buy and send you some for a small payment?
posted by penguin pie at 4:47 PM on September 18, 2021 [1 favorite]


I’ve been meaning to stop by Licorice International to pick up some stuff for myself. I can see if they carry them. I know they do carry some high-test licorice for the connoisseur.
posted by PussKillian at 5:25 PM on September 18, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: If you're a Redditor (you must have 600+ karma to participate), you could do a snack exchange with someone in Denmark through the snackexchange subreddit.
posted by carrienation at 5:47 PM on September 18, 2021 [5 favorites]


There's a great US-based Scandi store near us, Nordic House. They don't have a huge selection but they carry a number of candies in that vein, though not the specific one you're looking for. E.g, they have salmiak licorice. Shipping is more or less at cost, as far as I can tell. I would also give them a call to see if they have it in stock but not on their site.
posted by wnissen at 6:25 PM on September 18, 2021


Try The Old Dutch Store, in Salt lake City. Or see if they can get you some. They cover many Scandinavian items.
posted by Oyéah at 6:45 PM on September 18, 2021


Would these do in a pinch?
posted by notjustthefish at 8:58 PM on September 18, 2021


A few other options:
Flying Tiger has a lot of Scandinavian licorice
There is a Dutch licorice called “Salmiak Tongen” that may be similar
IKEA food hall also carries lots of Scandi desserts, including candy/licorice
Maybe one of these will work for you?
posted by stillmoving at 5:09 AM on September 19, 2021


Response by poster: Some responses:

I've tried basically everything in Haribo's European licorice line. The Vampyrer are unique. (Piratos are too hard and stick in your teeth, many of the Dutch candies are OK but not the same texture and flavor. The Vampyrer offer a chewy, fruity/salmiak-y combo...)

IKEA, Economy Candy, The Old Dutch Store, and Flying Tiger don't have anything similar. (That said, you're a fool if you don't grab a bag of Polly at IKEA when you're there next time.) The closest I ever came in the US was one year (only one year) when I convinced Sockerbit in NYC (RIP) to order a case of them for me from their distributor. They never allowed me to do that again though.
posted by yellowcandy at 1:01 PM on September 19, 2021 [1 favorite]


Gustaf’s
posted by oceanjesse at 5:27 AM on September 20, 2021


Best answer: So I looked at it. The cheapest solution is that I can get 1.25 kg Vampyrer from a border shop in Flensburg for roughly 65 kr including shipping.
Then if I want to send them to the US there are several options, but the cheapest is if I repack them so they can fit in a letter, which will then cost 99 kr to send. All the other solutions look like the ones you have already found.
If you would like me to do this, I don't think I would do it before Christmas, because for reasons I am mostly in Copenhagen till then, and getting packages here is very time-consuming with long lines at all the package-shops. Maybe some other Danes can help you?
posted by mumimor at 10:07 AM on September 20, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: I swung by Licorce International today and while they don’t carry them, she looked at your specifications and said she could suggest a few things to try. But it looks like you have a way to get the exact thing you need.
posted by PussKillian at 11:32 AM on September 25, 2021 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: PussKillian. Could you MeMail me more information so I can contact them?
posted by yellowcandy at 9:35 AM on October 4, 2021


« Older Accepting the fact that I can't physically...   |   Looking to acquire a traditional Lebanese headwrap... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments