Long-sleeve, collared, cotton shirt
September 15, 2021 12:44 PM   Subscribe

Looking for a shirt like this (beige or "fossil" in their nomenclature) but:

- %100 Cotton (preferably polished cottone)
- available in men's and womens sizes/cut as well as tall
posted by falsedmitri to Clothing, Beauty, & Fashion (9 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Try L.L. Bean, or maybe Filson?

This could be difficult, because all of these "performance" garments avoid using cotton.
posted by wenestvedt at 12:52 PM on September 15, 2021


Response by poster: Doesn't have to be "performance", just fabric that is thinner not thicker
posted by falsedmitri at 1:06 PM on September 15, 2021


So you just want a long-sleeve collared button-down/oxford shirt? These can be had in lots of places. A quick google for "beige oxford shirt" returns H&M, Macy's, Nordstrom, Uniqlo, Land's End, Brooks Brothers, JC Penney, Amazon, Everlane ... you'll have to check the fabric content because I bet many of them (esp "women's" cuts) will have a certain percentage of synthetic for stretch, though.
posted by librarina at 1:41 PM on September 15, 2021 [1 favorite]


L.L.Bean certainly has lightweight cotton shirts: I own several. They sell clothes to businesses, too, so it is likely they offer that color.

You should go to their web site and contact them (via email or chat, so you can send that link): https://www.llbean.com/llb/shop/510618?bvCategory=510618&nav=ftlink-hp
posted by wenestvedt at 1:41 PM on September 15, 2021


And if "beige" doesn't get what you want, try "khaki" as a color.
posted by librarina at 1:42 PM on September 15, 2021 [1 favorite]


Oxford cloth is heavier than performance fabric. LL Bean oxfords, in particular, are heavy. Poplin or broadcloth would probably work better. LL Bean is still a good bet there.

If it’s light weight you want, would linen work? Pretty much everyone who offers linen shirts offers them in khaki. I believe LL Bean has a linen-cotton blend as well.

If you contact Columbia, they should be able to tell you the fabric weight, and then you can use that to find other possibilities.
posted by kevinbelt at 1:49 PM on September 15, 2021 [2 favorites]


today I learned that it's the fabric that's oxford!
posted by librarina at 3:32 PM on September 15, 2021 [3 favorites]


Best answer: Have you tried looking at vendors who supply shirts for having corporate logos sewn in? Land's End also does this. If you want matching and you may need to exchange sizes for anyone, this is a safer bet than regular fashion retail.

Needing tall sizes, tan, and 100% cotton all limit your options a lot here. Brown shirts have a deservedly ill rep in uniforms, which may be part of the issue.
posted by momus_window at 4:52 PM on September 15, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: At All Seasons Uniforms:
Blue Generation Ladies' 100% Cotton Twill Long Sleeve Shirt, button-down collar, in Tan, Natural, Burnt Orange, Maize, Mango, etc.; sizes small to 4x
Blue Generation Men's 100% Cotton Twill Long Sleeve Shirt, button-down collar, in Tan, Natural, Burnt Orange, Maize, Mango, etc.; sizes x-small to 8x, in two lengths (regular, tall)
posted by Iris Gambol at 6:55 PM on September 15, 2021


« Older Searching for delicious and nourishing old...   |   BIPOC employment law attorney recommendation Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments