Possible to stop downloading security patch to my Apple 11 iphone?
September 14, 2021 12:57 PM   Subscribe

My DSL is frequently insufficient for the needs of Apple's updates, hence I have auto-updates turned off. I didn't realize the "patch" would involve a full update. I blithely started the patch and now my phone and all other devices have ground to a halt for approximately 8+ hours -- but I know from experience I am locked in a loop from which I will never recover! Blast!

I have "paused" the download by putting my phone on airport mode (no wifi = no connection for download) but ... effectively I have no service for Roku, ipad, etc.

Any suggestions for forcing the download to cease and desist? Other ideas?
Help me, please. I hate that this happened again, and that it is my fault.
posted by alwayson_slightlyoff to Computers & Internet (3 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: You can cancel an iOS update download in progress by going to Settings -> General -> iPhone Storage, find the update and tap on it, then tap Delete Update.
posted by zsazsa at 1:50 PM on September 14 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Thanks for that info.

It might have worked if 14.8 had not fully or partially (308.8 mb?no, wait, it is now up to 1.7!) completed the download in a ridiculously short period of time, then blew up my internet connection, leaving me without Roku/Amazon Prime/Netflix -- my only source of entertainment because... captioned. Attempts to reconnect have failed.

Okay once I lost my kindle, I deleted the update as above, restarted the phone, and now I will attempt to get my internet back. Hearty curses ringing off the walls!

Have I mentioned I hate Apple? Oh, I didn't?

Never mind, I'm ranting. I am going to go chew on a wire and see if that helps!
posted by alwayson_slightlyoff at 3:32 PM on September 14 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Success!

Thank you, zsazsa for your kind reply. <3
posted by alwayson_slightlyoff at 3:41 PM on September 14 [1 favorite]


« Older Best low profile WFH setup for multiple laptops...   |   Ancient 6s iPhone Photo App Pro Tips for Non Pros Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments