Do you know anything about being sued for medical malpractice?
[…] posted by kschang at 12:30 PM on September 14, 2021


Prior to bringing a lawsuit against a physician or medical provider in the State of California, there is a mandatory requirement that notice be provided to the medical provider prior to the initiation of the lawsuit. The Notice of Intent to Sue must be served upon the potential defendant, at least ninety (90) days before the commencement of the lawsuit. This is codified in Code of Civil Procedure §364 which states as follows:

“(a) No action based upon the health care providers professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days’ prior notice of the intention to commence the action.

(b) No particular form of notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered.”

The purpose of the notice is to allow the potential defendant(s) the opportunity to evaluate and potentially resolve any claim in advance of the commencement of litigation.