lemon conversion
September 12, 2021 8:16 PM   Subscribe

How many too-small lemons* does it take to make two small lemons?

*15-20 grams each

(I know, I should probably just use vinegar or tomatoes or sauerkraut or something. But we have more than two too-small lemons (and more Moroccan lemons than we can use or give away) so I may as well use more or less what the recipe actually calls for.)
posted by aniola to Food & Drink (6 answers total)
 
what part? juice, zest, whole slices.... ?
posted by fingersandtoes at 8:19 PM on September 12, 2021 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Juice!
posted by aniola at 8:42 PM on September 12, 2021


Response by poster: Though I may as well zest 'em and use that, too.
posted by aniola at 8:43 PM on September 12, 2021


Best answer: According to this page, one small lemon has about 3 tablespoons of juice, so start juicing your little lemons and keep going until you have 6 tablespoons of juice.
posted by Redstart at 8:54 PM on September 12, 2021 [3 favorites]


Best answer: Here's a source that says the juice of one small lemon equals 3 Tbl. Since you already ready have the lemons, you can just squeeze 2-3, measure the juice and then add more as needed.
posted by metahawk at 8:55 PM on September 12, 2021


Also, you probably already know this, but lemon juice freezes well! I juiced and froze a bunch last year when it was getting hard to get grocery delivery.
posted by fiercecupcake at 3:48 PM on September 13, 2021


« Older CBD & me   |   What does using a VPN do to mobile data usage? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments