CBD & me
September 12, 2021 7:24 PM   Subscribe

Unpleasant gut reaction to CBD gummies. Airy details within. Apologies in advance.

So. CBD works really well for my anxious nerves and I’m very grateful… it just calms things down.

I unfortunately have a very gassy reaction (sorry) that makes it almost a non starter and that’s frustrating to be this close to a solution after so much trial and error.

What I tried: CBD oil dropper 30mg/dropper with MCT oil. Terrible gas and loose stool. Even with half a dropper, though way less than that time I took two droppers. Thought it was the MCT. So then I tried one wyld huckleberry gummy I think 50mg and was just terribly gassy. All the ingredients looked benign and no MCT. But wow did it work to just chill me the f out.

So what now? Anything to take along with the gummy to stop the gas? What is the biological mechanism behind the gassy reaction? Do I have to vape instead (I really don’t want to go down that route for my lungs and I’m not into that delivery method, long story).

Side note: I have similar response to omega oils eg., Udos oil, though worse when the bottle had been open a while.

Thanks everyone & peace to you
posted by St. Peepsburg to Health & Fitness (7 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Can you try a water-based tincture? I'm not sure what the oil and the gummy have in common but I can tell you that I have had intestinal disruption from lots of types of gummies (like gummy vitamins).
posted by HotToddy at 8:42 PM on September 12, 2021


Any chance the gummies contain something like sorbitol or other sugar alcohols? Or inulin/chicory fiber as a thickener? All of those can contribute to gassiness. Maybe try papaya enzyme tablets with your next gummy and see if that helps.
posted by corey flood at 9:24 PM on September 12, 2021 [8 favorites]


This is pretty basic, but have you tried gas-x or beans? You could also try activated charcoal, but not at the same time you take the gummie, since it might prevent absorption.

I am not a dr, i am not a pharmacist, i am just someone who is very gassy in general
posted by you'rerightyou'rerightiknowyou'reright at 11:08 PM on September 12, 2021


Best answer: I take Caliper, a brand of powdered CBD, that might be worth looking into as a delivery method. I take the straight powder instead of the flavored ones, and it’s fine. I can taste it a little in water, but coffee or tea covers the flavor.
posted by Gygesringtone at 5:57 AM on September 13, 2021


Best answer: Have you tried a topical CBD balm? I use a tiny amount (like, 1/8 tsp or less) of this CBD balm at night to help me sleep, and it works very well. It doesn't seem to matter where I put it, and it definitely has a strong relaxing effect even though I don't ingest it. I have also used similar products from other brands and they have worked equally well.
posted by dizziest at 6:21 AM on September 13, 2021


I also largely prefer topical CBD - I was using it for joint pain and for a while assumed I was sleeping better because, you know, my joints weren't hurting. But after my pain resolved I figured out by accidental trial and error that yeah, I was getting additional relaxation benefit from it as well.

I'm bad at math but I believe the more expensive (and wonderfully-scented) salve on that page is more concentrated and a little goes a long way, so I suspect it's approximately the same bang-for-buck as the roller, which does smell faintly like weed and is a bit greasy and needs to be rubbed in. You may want to ensure cooler weather between your location and Oregon if buying the salve, but I have had one tin show up ripping hot and completely liquid from the fedex van and it resolved back into a firm non-separated balm after a few hours on the counter.

But it's worth taking a gas-x with your gummy/tincture and see if that'll let you finish what you've already got.
posted by Lyn Never at 11:12 AM on September 13, 2021 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: Thanks y’all, beano did the trick. Who knew!
posted by St. Peepsburg at 6:29 PM on September 19, 2021


« Older Which homebuying strategy to take re retirement vs...   |   lemon conversion Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments