Microphone for iPhone
September 8, 2021 5:52 AM   Subscribe

I am filming some informational videos with my iPhone 11 and I need a microphone to assist with sound quality.

I've filmed videos using the iPhone audio before and I want to up my game - last time we got too much background noise from crickets, etc.

A lapel mic that is wireless, user-friendly and no more than $100-150 is what I'm imagining but i am open to other suggestions as well.
posted by ThePinkSuperhero to Technology (6 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Here’s a possibility from B&H PhotoVideo. They specialize in AV gear; they’ll even answer questions on the phone before you buy. They observe all Jewish holidays so they’re closed until Thursday September 9.
posted by conscious matter at 8:31 AM on September 8, 2021


Best answer: For iphone, the usual recommendation is IRig Mic or for lavaliers, iRig Mic Lav
posted by kschang at 8:58 AM on September 8, 2021 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: The iRig Mic Lav looks great, but the iPhone 11 doesn't have a headphone jack, just the lightning connector (grrrr) and it looks like that's not compatible.
posted by ThePinkSuperhero at 9:32 AM on September 8, 2021


Best answer: Apple makes a Lightning-to-3.5mm-headphone-jack adapter. And, surprisingly, it's not too terribly priced.
posted by Thorzdad at 10:00 AM on September 8, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: iRig Mic Lav works through the lightning to audio dongle.
posted by kschang at 10:40 AM on September 8, 2021


Response by poster: Thank you all!
posted by ThePinkSuperhero at 1:21 PM on September 8, 2021


« Older Resources for dealing with kid anxiety about death...   |   How to manage an Apple ID without an Apple device? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments