Have you ever designed or received a custom cereal box?
September 7, 2021 11:39 PM   Subscribe

Similar to the famous Airbnb cereal boxes. Curious if anyone here has attempted such a project — or received one as a gift! Would love to hear suggestions or even counterintuitive considerations. E.g., types of cereal to avoid.
posted by shrimpetouffee to Food & Drink (4 answers total)
 
The ceral you just pull out of an exisiting real box of cereal -- it comes air sealed and plastic wrapped. The boxes you can get printed anywhere. It would be cost prohibitive to do as a one-box thing, but if you wanted one box, you could probably colour print each panel and spray adhere it to an existing box?
posted by DarlingBri at 4:17 AM on September 8, 2021 [1 favorite]


I know that Cereal Time has done this before. I haven’t sought out particular episodes or info he’s posted on the topic, but he might have it out there.
posted by tchemgrrl at 4:49 AM on September 8, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: There are a few people who will do custom cereal boxes for you on Etsy. Some are set designs that they lightly customize and some are more customizable. At the very least, they might give you a sense of what you'd need to do to make your own if you wanted to. They might also do commissions for much more custom pieces.

There are also a bunch of places that will do custom cereal mixes, but they tend to healthy granola with super foods and not, you know, here's a mix of Trix and CocoaPuffs and Cap'n Crunch.
posted by jacquilynne at 7:58 AM on September 8, 2021 [1 favorite]


It would be cost prohibitive to do as a one-box thing, but if you wanted one box, you could probably colour print each panel and spray adhere it to an existing box?

it would be mildly expensive to do a one box thing, but most printers should be able to print on light carton and thus make the whole thing that you can then cut and fold, probably for less than it costs to color print each panel.
posted by mumimor at 2:14 PM on September 8, 2021


« Older Finding Meaning Amidst an Existential Crises   |   Give me your best sustainable products for the... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments