can i put this on my hair?
September 4, 2021 2:03 PM   Subscribe

i dye my hair semi-regularly with overtone coloring conditioner i order online. my most recent box came with the seal open and dye on the outside of the jar. if this was a food product, i'd toss it, but it was expensive, and i'm not actually EATING it, just putting it on my hair... would it be an absolutely terrible idea for me to use it anyway? for what it's worth, i don't think it's been tampered with, since it is the correct color and scent.
posted by maighdeann mhara to Clothing, Beauty, & Fashion (10 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Is there any reason you can't return it?
posted by Anonymous at 2:07 PM on September 4, 2021


Most likely the seal just got damaged somehow so it leaked - I can’t imagine it would be dangerous. However, if you contact the company, it’s likely that they would send you a new one - most companies will do that kind of thing. I’d email them and attach a picture of the the box with dye on it.
posted by insectosaurus at 2:08 PM on September 4, 2021 [4 favorites]


Response by poster: i can return it if i have to but it's such a big pain in the ass to call the company etc that i'd rather not if it is safe
posted by maighdeann mhara at 2:10 PM on September 4, 2021


I'd use it.
posted by wintersweet at 2:16 PM on September 4, 2021 [6 favorites]


I'd use it also.
posted by Glinn at 2:33 PM on September 4, 2021


Yeah, I'd use it. Wouldn't think twice.
posted by humbug at 2:45 PM on September 4, 2021


Best answer: 1. Call the company.
2. They should offer you a new container, and ask you to keep the messy opened one.
3. Profit!!!
posted by theora55 at 2:48 PM on September 4, 2021 [9 favorites]


It seems like half of what I order that is some kind of liquid in a bottle is leaking when I get it. It is such a damn hassle to return it I just use it. I mean, if there was a lot gone I would do something about it. But a leak, some lost, whatever. This is the life we lead now.
posted by nanook at 4:10 PM on September 4, 2021 [1 favorite]


You would use the rest later after opening it anyway, right? I'd use it.
posted by lysimache at 5:06 PM on September 4, 2021


Response by poster: hey everyone, I went ahead and used it! it looks great and my hair didn't fall out or anything so I'm sure it was just a shipping mishap or something. and i'm definitely planning on getting that free jar if i can!
posted by maighdeann mhara at 9:41 PM on September 4, 2021 [3 favorites]


« Older New neighbors and fences   |   Odd sleep mania Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments