Cable conundrum
September 3, 2021 5:12 PM   Subscribe

I have two male RCA output cables that I want to be XLR male outputs. I am not savvy at google for this kind of thing. I have RCA (F) to 1/4" (M) if that helps get to XLR male output. Sorry for the weird gender connector language, I'm not savvy with 'plug'/'jack' distinctions, etc.
posted by vocativecase to Technology (9 answers total)
 
Response by poster: Also sorry for not actually being explicit in my question: will anyone provide a link where I can buy such a cable in the USA?
posted by vocativecase at 5:13 PM on September 3, 2021


Best answer: Just FYI, the signal levels from consumer grade RCA outputs are typically lower than pro grade balanced XLR sockets. The best way to do this is to buy an active unbalanced to balanced converter. It will have RCA inputs and XLR outputs. Then you just need RCA cables and XLR cables.
posted by Larry David Syndrome at 5:20 PM on September 3, 2021 [5 favorites]


Best answer: Something like this plus something to switch the RCA connection?
posted by sagc at 5:22 PM on September 3, 2021 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Something like this plus something to switch the RCA connection?

Funny, yes.


Just FYI, the signal levels from consumer grade RCA outputs are typically lower than pro grade balanced XLR sockets. The best way to do this is to buy an active unbalanced to balanced converter. It will have RCA inputs and XLR outputs. Then you just need RCA cables and XLR cables.


The application is phonograph RCA -> ADC with 80dB of gain; do you think there will be enough signal?
posted by vocativecase at 5:29 PM on September 3, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: You probably want a balanced phono preamp rather than an adapter. especially if you're trying to do high-end vinyl captures.
posted by noloveforned at 5:53 PM on September 3, 2021 [3 favorites]


Does your turntable have a built in preamp or not? If it does, it's got (consumer) line level outputs. If it doesn't have a built in preamp, then an external phono preamp (with the built in RIAA equalization) is mandatory. Phono level signals are a fraction of even consumer line level signals.
posted by Larry David Syndrome at 6:59 PM on September 3, 2021 [1 favorite]


The phono preamp primarily applies an equalization curve, so it is possible to do it in software as you record.

As far as whether a just-a-cable solution would work for you, in general I've been fine going from a consumer line level source to a balanced pro or semi-pro input, but you'd have to look at the specifics of your turntable and ADC. Going from unbalanced to balanced means you lose half of the amplitude, due to how balancing works.
posted by Candleman at 7:22 PM on September 3, 2021 [1 favorite]


Purely for the "what cable do I need" part of your question, I have found the Sweetwater Cable Finder an extremely helpful way to search for specific combinations of lengths & connections.
posted by niicholas at 12:42 AM on September 4, 2021 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Thanks, all very edifying!
posted by vocativecase at 9:34 AM on September 4, 2021


« Older In iTunes, how do I get various album artists to...   |   If you were a fat middle- aged lady, what bike... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments