What kind of glue should I use to repair separating headband?
September 3, 2021 10:34 AM   Subscribe

I picked up this glue to repair this headband, but the instructions say not to use on felt or patches with plastic backing. That seems to be exactly what these 2 parts are. Any suggestions on what glue should be used?
posted by Pig Tail Orchestra to Clothing, Beauty, & Fashion (4 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: If you click on the "Glue Guide" on Aleene's website, you might find appropriate suggestions. (I'd be leaning toward regular Tacky Glue, but I don't know if that's the best option because of the plastic... I'd end up looking at all the labels at the store, myself.)

Alternatively, look for recommendations for badge glue, perhaps? If it will work for that, it should work for your project, I'd think.
posted by stormyteal at 11:06 AM on September 3, 2021 [1 favorite]


I was thinking more Bondic "plastic weld".
posted by kschang at 11:42 AM on September 3, 2021 [1 favorite]


This to That gives some 3M brand suggestions if you put fabric and plastic in. It's a great resource for all things glue.
posted by cobaltnine at 3:16 PM on September 3, 2021 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Thanks for all the suggestions. have bookmarked This to That for further reference! I'm marking the glue guide as the best answer because ultimately that's the site I used to pick the next glue attempt, "Aleene's Ultimate Multi-Surface Adhesive". thanks!
posted by Pig Tail Orchestra at 8:47 AM on September 5, 2021


« Older Help! I need your softest, most delicious cat...   |   What incentive does the Supreme Court have to use... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments