Looking for a wireless doorbell the plays a simple, short sound
September 1, 2021 1:27 PM   Subscribe

I am looking to buy a basic wireless doorbell - not "smart", no camera. The hard part has been finding one that plays a short sound, just one or two notes. "Ding-dong" would be fine. But the minimum I've found is two ding-dongs.

So far I have found it extremely difficult to find anything that plays a reasonable chime sound that lasts less than 5 seconds. Several advertise "ding-dong" sounds, but when I tried them out, they actually played: "ding dong [pause] ding dong". Every other sound they make is even longer, like a verse of a song or something. Of course this is all played on an abysmal-quality speaker trying to make a really loud noise, so it being long is undesirable.

I would be satisfied with just a one or two note sound. Any leads? Specific products, or ideas of what to search for?
posted by SevenSpirits to Shopping (3 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: We had a Honeywell Series 3 in our office and chime #1 seems like what you are looking for. $24 on Amazon.
posted by JoeZydeco at 1:36 PM on September 1, 2021


search term: mechanical doorbell
posted by aniola at 2:25 PM on September 1, 2021


Fancy example search result
posted by aniola at 2:27 PM on September 1, 2021


« Older What are the least welcoming online communities?   |   Advice for PTSD when therapy isn't available Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments