How can I make this woven curtain tie-back?
August 29, 2021 6:11 PM   Subscribe

It seems like a person with rope, beads, and a history of making friendship bracelets could do it. Link inside.

This curtain tie-back looks like something I could make, but I don't know what the knots are called, or what the weaving style is called. Instruct me?
posted by Knowyournuts to Home & Garden (5 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: I think the square knot instructions on this page might do the trick.
posted by Serene Empress Dork at 6:23 PM on August 29, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: That reminds me of the paracord bracelet patterns that I see everywhere, just made with a more natural looking material. The bead might be the hardest thing to source, since it looks like at least two lengths of rope go through the hole.
posted by soelo at 6:44 PM on August 29, 2021


macrame curtain tie back

This phrase will google you to YouTube instructions, etc…
posted by calgirl at 7:59 PM on August 29, 2021 [1 favorite]


yes, it's macrame, which is making quite a comeback in the last couple of years.
posted by cendawanita at 8:53 PM on August 29, 2021


Response by poster: Thanks! That certainly does look like the paracord bracelet. That seems to be the same style. And the linked macrame strands from Serene Empress Dork gave me the idea that I could do different styles for the curtains in different rooms. (Look at that spiral one!) The beads I already have from a previous craft where I was able to purchase large bore ones, coincidentally, so I'm hoping those work. I might paint them.
posted by Knowyournuts at 10:38 PM on August 29, 2021


« Older How do I make my YouTube less White? Do I really...   |   How to break the habit of peeing whenever I wake... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments