Hummingbird in our bedroom - best way to help it leave our nest?
August 29, 2021 6:34 AM   Subscribe

There is a Hummingbird in our bedroom (photo). As cool AF as it is to have this little guy hovering around like a drone - it’s long past time for it go.

It’s been inside for well over 12 hours - we slept in a different room last night to give it space. We’ve left two doors to an outside balcony wide open since we found it (it was still light outside) and we’ve closed blinds, switched on an outside light, and shut off a fan it could have flown into. It’s morning again now. We’ve kept our dog away and generally have been just giving it the room and time to leave. We do have a very high ceiling in that room (over 20 feet) and it’s been mostly hitting the ceiling. It seems ok otherwise (can fly well and zip around at crazy Hummingbird speeds)

Is it safe to try the “use a big sheet guide it out trick with a Hummingbird? It’s little hummingbird wings are beating so fast and I really don’t want to hurt it at all. The frustrating thing is it has several times hovered near the door or sat on top of the door frame and not flown through it. The weather outside is fine - sunny and no wind. Current plan is just leave the doors open and see what happens unless anyone else has a good idea.
posted by inflatablekiwi to Pets & Animals (6 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: From: https://www.thespruce.com/help-a-hummingbird-in-the-house-386686
"
Picking Up a Hummingbird
As a last resort, it might be necessary to pick up a hummingbird to help it exit a building. If the bird has exhausted itself, it might perch somewhere. Then, you might be able to pick it up and take it outside. However, note that these birds are delicate. Never use a towel or net to carry them because of the risk of an injury due to tangling.

Loosely cup your hand around the bird so it can't fly away, but don't apply heavy pressure. Take it outside, closing the door behind you. And bring it directly to a feeder or favorite nectar-producing flower for a drink. If necessary, gently position the bird, so its bill is right in the feeding area. It might take the hummingbird several minutes and several sips to regain its strength, but it should eventually fly away. After handling the bird, wash your hands thoroughly.

Even with the best intentions, it is a violation of the Federal Migratory Bird Treaty Act to keep a hummingbird captive, even for just a short period. If a bird appears injured or doesn't regain its strength, contact a licensed bird rescue center for assistance.
"

Since it's perched, it sounds like you're to this point. Good luck!
posted by bbqturtle at 6:44 AM on August 29, 2021 [4 favorites]


Best answer: You should cover the top window -- the one that's a closed pane of glass -- so that the only lighted opening is actual sky. Looks like the window is maybe on the second floor, so you can't cover it from outside, right? Hummingbirds are pretty bold and confident around humans, so if you move fairly slowly while covering the window from inside, he probably won't freak out too much.

If it were me, I'd probably try to feed it (bring in some known pollinator-friendly flowers, or put some sugar water (formula online) in something very red, for a little while. You can watch and see if the bird figures it out.

You can also set something like this up outside for him to find.
posted by amtho at 6:55 AM on August 29, 2021 [4 favorites]


Best answer: It sounds like you're doing everything right. It's just a matter of time before he figures out how to fly out the door, but I second amtho that luring him closer to the outside with a food reward is a great idea. He's probably desperately hungry. Do you have a brightly colored dish you could fill with sugar water and place in the doorway?
posted by scrubjay at 7:23 AM on August 29, 2021 [3 favorites]


Best answer: We used to get hummingbirds in my parents pole barn, the translucent roof panels seemed to confuse them so they couldn't find the giant open garage door below.
Would keep an eye on them until exhausted/perching, then scoop up with a gloved hands, gently put in a box lined with a towel. Take the box outside, fill a straw with sugar nectar (dip in a glass and block one end with your finger), and slip partway over the birds beak. Once you see it take a few swallows, remove straw and wait a few minutes. Usually seemed one round was enough to revive them.
posted by superna at 8:38 AM on August 29, 2021


Response by poster: It’s free under its own power! Was about to go make some sugar water, but thought I’d check on it first…..and saw it fly out the door. So yay!

Thanks everyone
posted by inflatablekiwi at 8:52 AM on August 29, 2021 [57 favorites]


Good job on your patience and care!
posted by alwayson_slightlyoff at 9:07 PM on August 29, 2021 [1 favorite]


« Older Dealing with my father   |   Mac users: What's the best way to set up a home... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments