MuseumFilter: Indemnity for a Museum Loan
August 28, 2021 5:10 PM   Subscribe

The Getty Institute is planning a new exhibition, and the following caught my eye: "Supported by an indemnity from the Federal Council on the Arts and the Humanities." What does an indemnity mean in the museum loan context? I know that the Getty must show proof of insurance to borrow an artwork, but how can the indemnity be donated? Does it mean that the FCAH pays the premium to insure the exhibits while the Getty has them?
posted by Atrahasis to Work & Money (2 answers total)
 
Best answer: This is referring to the National Endowment for the Arts' Arts and Artifacts Indemnity Program. NEA provides insurance coverage with a (relatively) modest deductible. Getty doesn't pay for the insurance, but has to pay up to the deductible if there is a loss.
posted by RichardP at 5:22 PM on August 28, 2021 [4 favorites]


Response by poster: Thanks, RichardP, for your clear explanation.
posted by Atrahasis at 5:30 PM on August 28, 2021


« Older What was this car sticker for?   |   How did I get HPV? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments