What was this car sticker for?
August 28, 2021 5:06 PM   Subscribe

Today we were driving through Colorado. A truck with a big American flag pulled in front of us and had a white sticker that said “Riders of the Storm - 2021” above an American flag. It almost looked like a political campaign sticker based on the design. When we Google that phrase and year, nothing pops up except “riders of the storm” which is not tied to any political or American campaign that we could find. We wondered if it was part of the people who “stormed” the Capitol in January? Does anyone know what the sticker means?
posted by buttonedup to Grab Bag (9 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Not certain, but likely this Colorado-based... thing that appears to be engaged in some sort of pandemic relief and/or related activities.
posted by glonous keming at 5:16 PM on August 28, 2021 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Wow thank you for that quick find! It seems like a kind…organization…(?) by the mission but I do see people with Trump 2020 hats in pictures which makes me wonder what’s up with the slogan. Eh. Well. Mystery solved!
posted by buttonedup at 5:26 PM on August 28, 2021


“The storm” is a central piece in the batshit QAnon puzzle, so it could be some nonsense related to that.
posted by Salvor Hardin at 6:13 PM on August 28, 2021 [1 favorite]


That site has waaaaaaaaay too many flags and links to veterans groups to be left of Genghis Khan, to paraphrase my mom.
posted by computech_apolloniajames at 6:45 PM on August 28, 2021 [3 favorites]


Don't miss the web page on cannabis with the url "cannibus" inviting people in the industry to partner with their Senior Director, one "ladyvet420".
posted by glonous keming at 7:28 PM on August 28, 2021 [1 favorite]


These are my kind of patriotic pranksters. But they're serious, and I think that's okay. Especially with the emphasis on the Golden Rule.
posted by Rash at 9:50 PM on August 28, 2021


And I sense attempted culture jamming/distortion with some right-wing tropes & dog-whistles.
posted by Rash at 9:58 PM on August 28, 2021


Phwa, that website asks more questions that it answers. Don't assume marijuana always indicates liberal leaning nor - I remind myself - does military affiliation imply the converse. Nevertheless, they probably weren't heavily involved in 1/6 and, while I think we - with me a liberal but rather white male - would coexist in an apocalypse, I wouldn't wager we vote the same.
posted by DeepSeaHaggis at 1:30 AM on August 29, 2021


Something edgy about the first page, but my empathy quotient jumped up thirty points when I clicked on the autism link.
posted by mule98J at 6:52 AM on August 29, 2021


« Older Using remote control on an Intel NUC   |   MuseumFilter: Indemnity for a Museum Loan Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments