Title Nine but plus size
August 26, 2021 3:16 PM   Subscribe

The US women's workout gear store Title Nine tops out at size 14. I need workout clothes (specifically hiking pants and leggings for pilates) but I'm a 16 or 18. Where should I be shopping?
posted by rednikki to Clothing, Beauty, & Fashion (14 answers total) 14 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Decent exposures makes leggings up to 4xl
posted by brujita at 3:22 PM on August 26, 2021


Best answer: Athleta.
posted by oceano at 3:23 PM on August 26, 2021 [6 favorites]


Best answer: Junonia
posted by shadygrove at 3:44 PM on August 26, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Universal Standard has great leggings.

I also got some plus size leggings and workout tops from the Gap, they belong to the same company as Athleta but they are a less expensive, and they have more frequent sales.

For hiking pants, I would try LL Bean, although I haven't bought hiking pants from them so I can't vouch for them specifically.
posted by Lycaste at 4:29 PM on August 26, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: LL Bean is my go-to for size 16/18 hiking pants. I like these especially.
posted by Pineapplicious at 6:03 PM on August 26, 2021


Best answer: Girlfriend Collective
posted by beaning at 6:07 PM on August 26, 2021 [3 favorites]


Best answer: Columbia has plus sizes and hiking pants.
posted by MadMadam at 6:47 PM on August 26, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Alder Apparel comes to mind
posted by itsamermaid at 7:26 PM on August 26, 2021


Best answer: Superfit Hero!
posted by okayokayigive at 3:13 AM on August 27, 2021


Best answer: My new favorite plus-size hiking pants come from Duluth Trading Co.
posted by TwoStride at 7:44 AM on August 27, 2021


Best answer: I live in old navy “active power soft” leggings - thick, durable, high waisted, comfy and cheap!
posted by tristeza at 7:58 AM on August 27, 2021


Best answer: Came here to say Duluth Trading co. Runs a little large. Also Lands End.
posted by libraryhead at 11:01 AM on August 27, 2021


Best answer: Athleta is my go-to for most athletic wear, but I've recently bought a bunch of pieces, including leggings, from Oiselle, and I'm super happy with them. Eddie Bauer also has hiking pants up to size 24W.
posted by mcgsa at 2:13 PM on August 27, 2021


Best answer: Sierra.com
posted by slateyness at 9:47 PM on August 27, 2021


« Older Interviewing & doing something wrong, Too...   |   Music copyright and TV licensing Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments