Help me find documentary about Singapore, please
August 22, 2021 5:17 AM   Subscribe

Really good, wide, moderately deep.

Did my due diligence, searched streaming services, news sites, etc. A lot.

I recently watched a rather good documentary about Singapore. It covered the food courts, ambivalence about Raffles/colonial rule, the Indian Chettiars, the influence of three cultures, Malay, Chinese, Indian, the outbreak of man-eating tigers, WWII, and the history of sanitation and toilets in Singapore. It is not the National Geographic shows. Might be a travelogue.

Ring any bells? Please help if you can. Going nuts here, remember all the details of the show but NOT where I came across it. Thanks in advance.
posted by Chitownfats to Media & Arts (2 answers total) 6 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Was it this? Searching for Secrets: Singapore.

Either way, you should also check out this BBC Four documentary that aired in 2005. It's about a road trip (yes, road trip) from London to Singapore in 1955: Timeshift: The Lost Road (Overland to Singapore)
posted by yellowcandy at 9:15 AM on August 22, 2021 [3 favorites]


Response by poster: That is it! Thank you! I'll check out the doc, thanks.
posted by Chitownfats at 12:41 PM on August 22, 2021


« Older Inspiring, uplifting documentaries   |   Picture book for an 11-year-old - writing prompts... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments