Time lapsed video of illustrations?
August 15, 2021 6:31 PM   Subscribe

I saw a video on Instagram of someone doing a time-lapse type of drawing on an iPad. I would like to make my own.

What program would they be using for that? And how is it done? He drew a skeleton of a person in one color, then the persons exterior body in another color, then clothes in another color, all time-lapsed, then turns all the lines black at the end digitally somehow. Help?
posted by jitterbug perfume to Media & Arts (3 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: The program is Procreate. Turning the lines black can be done via clipping mask or alpha lock, or any of several other methods.
posted by ananci at 7:03 PM on August 15, 2021


Response by poster: What are clipping mask and alpha lock? I searched and can’t find anything. I found the time lapse capabilities. Thank you.
posted by jitterbug perfume at 9:36 PM on August 15, 2021


Best answer: This blog post may be a good guide for you!
posted by Hermione Granger at 12:10 AM on August 16, 2021 [1 favorite]


« Older Another COVID-19 risk scenario question   |   Help for sore knees? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments