Possible to restore SD card to previous version?
August 6, 2021 7:20 AM   Subscribe

I have some files that are missing from an SD card - I'm not sure how they were deleted, but they're definitely not there now. Is there any way to potentially recover them - along the lines of restoring to a previous version?
posted by ryanshepard to Computers & Internet (4 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: photorec, which exists for most operating systems, has been a lifesaver. If you choose that, don't mount it or mess with any more than nnecessary ahead of time.
posted by eotvos at 7:35 AM on August 6, 2021 [10 favorites]


There’s no such thing as “restoring to a previous version” but in general the way data recovery works is that when you delete a file, the storage medium removes the reference pointing to where the data is stored, but doesn’t actually write over the data itself until it needs to. Which is why it’s important to stop using the card ASAP — the more you mess with it, the greater chance it will move stuff around and overwrite the data that you’re trying to save.
posted by mekily at 7:49 AM on August 6, 2021 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: photorec did it - thank you, eotvos! Making a donation to the creator now.
posted by ryanshepard at 8:26 AM on August 6, 2021 [4 favorites]


This recent answer to a similar question is about all I can usefully add to what's already been said.
posted by flabdablet at 8:28 AM on August 6, 2021


« Older Penzu online journal image mystery?   |   Extremely excellent (but achievable!) dance... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments