Looking for a song about trees
July 29, 2021 9:47 AM   Subscribe

Several weeks ago I heard a country / folk-ish song about trees on KDHX. I believe the singer was a man. The gist of the song was that the singer was describing a variety and number of trees growing in a place (on a hill, maybe?). Unfortunately I can't remember any of the specific numbers or trees, and it's proving very difficult to search for. From the style and production quality I would guess the song was recorded relatively recently.

I don't remember what day it was or when exactly or else I'd try KDHX's playlist search.
posted by jedicus to Media & Arts (7 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
I don't know the answer, but I'm FB friends with a few people who work at KDHX and a lot of people who listen to it, so I've posted your question on my FB feed to see if they know.
posted by jacquilynne at 11:51 AM on July 29, 2021 [1 favorite]




Response by poster: That's a good song, but the lyrics were much more literal than that: "there were 5 white oaks, 3 little pines", that kind of thing.
posted by jedicus at 12:37 PM on July 29, 2021


Can you remember the time of day you heard it? KDHX has show playlists going back many months, and you can get to them from the Playlist selector on each show's page.
posted by scruss at 12:57 PM on July 29, 2021


Response by poster: I only remember that it was daylight, but as this could have been almost any day in May or June (or even maybe April) that would be a lot of playlists to sift through, especially if the title doesn't ring any bells.
posted by jedicus at 1:02 PM on July 29, 2021


(this is not the answer to your question, but in loosely related: when I was a college radio host, I often played this song about trees;)
posted by ovvl at 4:29 PM on July 29, 2021


Best answer: Well it took some exhaustive searching, but it was 25 Trees by Tim Grimm, broadcast at 10:01am on April 24, 2021.
posted by jedicus at 8:28 PM on July 29, 2021 [3 favorites]


« Older Don't bite me   |   Wife no longer with me, still wants me to help her... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments