feed me art
July 28, 2021 2:06 PM   Subscribe

I'm looking for blogs, newsletters, tumblrs, or similar feeds of visual art from various artists, updated regularly. Any medium, or more than one, is fine: photography, digital and traditional painting, [pictures of] sculpture, and others. Brand new art is great, but so is art from any time period at all. An ideal source is updated between 1 and 100 times a month, and posts things with attribution. Examples: BOOOOOOOM, Shorpy Historical Photos, The Art Showcase.
posted by 4th number to Media & Arts (15 answers total) 30 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Colossal
posted by LionIndex at 2:07 PM on July 28, 2021 [2 favorites]


You better play with Olena Shmahalo's interactive primary domain, right now.
posted by firstdaffodils at 2:15 PM on July 28, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Contemporary Art Curator

Hyperallergic

50Watts

Maybe We Make Money Not Art. Often interesting things to look at, but not explicitly visual. This is also the one least likely to show you things that the others do. Probably the most interesting art blog/magazine/whatever I follow.
posted by forbiddencabinet at 2:19 PM on July 28, 2021 [3 favorites]


Best answer: Public Domain Review regularly posts heavily illustrated (w/high quality images), interesting short essays on a bewildering variety of topics. Some recent-ish favorites:

Photographs of (models of) the moon (1874)

“Invisible Little Worms”: Athanasius Kircher’s Study of the Plague

Emma Willard's Maps of Time
posted by ryanshepard at 2:42 PM on July 28, 2021


Best answer: this isn't happiness is sorta broody, but really good to me.

single. artist ig:
alphachanneling's ig is contemporary erotica

same with little thunder
posted by j_curiouser at 3:24 PM on July 28, 2021


Best answer: I like Mental Time Traveller on Tumblr, for contemporary art.
posted by xo at 4:45 PM on July 28, 2021


Best answer: Lines and Colors.
posted by cleverevans at 4:53 PM on July 28, 2021


Best answer: Oh hey also Lynda Barry's Tumblr: The Nearsighted Monkey
And Austin Kleon's blog.
posted by cleverevans at 5:11 PM on July 28, 2021


Best answer: #WOMENSART on Twitter.
posted by Sublimity at 5:18 PM on July 28, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: http://gurneyjourney.blogspot.com/
posted by elgee at 8:32 PM on July 28, 2021 [1 favorite]


artshow
posted by spudsilo at 10:33 PM on July 28, 2021


Best answer: Art Viewer
Contemporary Art Review L.A.
posted by AndNeverWell at 7:34 AM on July 29, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Stephen Ellcock on Instagram (I think he uses Facebook too).
posted by Paper rabies at 7:37 AM on July 29, 2021


Best answer: https://www.dailyartmagazine.com/
posted by Don_K at 7:45 AM on July 29, 2021


Veni_Vidi_Tweeti in Twitter posts mostly historical photos, paintings, sculpture, etc. He's in Europe so there's a bunch of good posts when I get up in the morning.
posted by booth at 12:52 PM on July 29, 2021


« Older Blue cheese is too funky, how to use it up?   |   Dog whining and acting needy Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.