Help me find a replacement for this drinking glass
July 27, 2021 11:05 AM   Subscribe

My kid's favorite drinking glass fell victim to my clumsiness last night. If this is something that can be found online, I want to replace it, but my searches aren't turning up anything. It's one of a pair, with motifs of bees and dragonflies. Photos.

There's no maker's mark or writing on the glass. It's a small, maybe 6oz.
posted by qxntpqbbbqxl to Home & Garden (8 answers total) 4 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: This glass is here. Might not be readily available.
posted by shadygrove at 11:15 AM on July 27, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: I found what seems to be a match from a company called Down to Earth. Looks out of stock for the moment, but it does say to check back. (Same for the dragonfly, but they have some other styles that are available now if you search "juice glass" on their site.)
https://downtoeartheugene.com/shop/kitchen/beverageware/vintage-bee-juice-glass-7oz/
posted by ktkt at 11:15 AM on July 27, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Also found it here.
posted by JanetLand at 11:16 AM on July 27, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Wow! Bee-atific. Looks like it may not be available, but this gives me a lot to go on.
posted by qxntpqbbbqxl at 11:20 AM on July 27, 2021


Best answer: This specifically says there's one available, if the other places don't actually have it in stock.
posted by teremala at 12:05 PM on July 27, 2021


Best answer: Vintage Honeybee Juice Glass, $5.00, at Soil Born Farms in Rancho Cordova, CA, available for in-store pick-up.
posted by Iris Gambol at 12:09 PM on July 27, 2021


Best answer: I am local to Rancho Cordova, and can pick it up and ship it if you would like.
posted by sacrifix at 12:26 PM on July 27, 2021 [8 favorites]


Response by poster: Thanks for the generous offer, sacrifix, but no need: I called up the distributor and they helped me track down a local store that has it in stock! (Central Market in the Seattle area)
posted by qxntpqbbbqxl at 1:22 PM on July 27, 2021 [14 favorites]


« Older Fresh AIr!   |   How do I slow down at talk? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments