2021 Olympics Online Footage?
July 27, 2021 4:44 AM   Subscribe

I am working on a video editing project and want to use Olympic footage to make it. Preferably 4k and 60 (or more) fps. Namely of athletes competing, all kinds of shots: wide, closeup, etc. Where can I find this sort of footage to download?

YouTube is an obvious source but there's not a lot AFAICT, probably because the games are still in progress. NBC has the rights but of course there's the paywall and I don't want to pay any money if possible. BTW this project is just for my own benefit and will not be broadcast or monetized elsewhere. But is there perhaps a sort of live feed repository anywhere?
posted by zardoz to Media & Arts (6 answers total)
 
Is this useful?
posted by DreamerFi at 5:07 AM on July 27, 2021


Response by poster: Thanks, DreamerFi. That may be useful--I neglected to mention that I want to download these video files to my hard drive.
posted by zardoz at 5:25 AM on July 27, 2021


Best answer: Tbh I think it’s extremely unlikely this would be available - rights holders lock this kind of stuff down incredibly tightly because they pay so much for the rights to the footage. I’m not sure, but it may also be a condition of getting the rights, that they don’t make their footage available for third party use - the Olympics are massively protective of their intellectual property.

I’ve done media coverage for a sports governing body for a few international events and we’re not even supposed to film competiton with our phones from the stands to put on social media - the only footage has to be captured by the rights holder (obvs individual spectators could film, but anyone with media accreditation who was found doing it would be in hot water).

You’ll sometimes find footage on YouTube from very old Games, presumably where it’s judged that the size of the audience is so minimal as to be not worth pursuing it. But it’s hit and miss.
posted by penguin pie at 8:52 AM on July 27, 2021 [2 favorites]


Seconding Penguin Pie: The Olympics are notoriously tight-fisted about people using their footage. Anything you find online that's not from an official outlet is probably pirated. If you can afford to pay for licensing what you need, that might be a different matter.
posted by underthehat at 9:19 AM on July 27, 2021


Best answer: If you don't care about licensed video, the pirate scene is uploading pretty much every US broadcast to Usenet. Explaining how to download from Usenet is way more than I want to do here but the keyword is "NZB".
posted by Nelson at 9:22 AM on July 27, 2021 [1 favorite]


You’ll sometimes find footage on YouTube from very old Games, presumably where it’s judged that the size of the audience is so minimal as to be not worth pursuing it. But it’s hit and miss.
Yep, and the kind of older footage you're likely to find this way is absolutely not going to meet your technical requirements. The absolute earliest 4k Olympics filming was Sochi 2014, though at that point none of it was for broadcast, only for "demonstration [of the technology] purposes." 2016 was the first Olympics where 4k footage was offered to the American viewing public by NBC.
posted by Pandora Kouti at 9:29 AM on July 27, 2021


« Older Downsides to Taking Unemployment Insurance?   |   Can you recommend more Lone Wolf and Cub-type tv... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments