Help me find this pixel art (?) how-to video
July 25, 2021 9:50 AM   Subscribe

I don't even know how to Google this.....it was a video showing how to take a printed photo and cut it into a grid, and remove some of the pieces of the original in order to make a smaller, "pixellated" version. I recall they used a portrait of Geo. Washington as an example. Ring any bells?
posted by tristeza to Media & Arts (2 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: I don’t have the full video, but I saw this on Reddit. Here’s the artist, Kensuke Koike.
posted by ejs at 10:12 AM on July 25, 2021 [4 favorites]


Response by poster: OMG, that's the exact one! Thank you so much! (I HEART ASKME)
posted by tristeza at 10:15 AM on July 25, 2021 [1 favorite]


« Older Sudden, odd network slowdowns   |   What were these transforming robot toys from the... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments