Movie about a dog rescuing his wealthy owner from a hostage situation
July 17, 2021 6:50 PM   Subscribe

When I was about 9 or 10 (about 2000-2001), I remember seeing a movie on TV about a wealthy businessman who is taken hostage and saved with the help of his dog. I'm pretty sure it was on Animal Planet. One scene I (vaguely) remember was the owner sending a message to his family by "videophone" (long before FaceTime and even Skype were widespread) while being held hostage, possibly from his limousine. What movie could this have been? I looked up Animal Planet originals and nothing rang a bell. (The Retrievers is from this era, but from the trailer, seems way more upbeat than I remember.)
posted by Seeking Direction to Grab Bag (2 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Maybe Screwed?
posted by QuakerMel at 11:05 AM on July 18, 2021


Response by poster: Yes, it was Screwed. :)
posted by Seeking Direction at 12:10 PM on July 19, 2021 [1 favorite]


« Older Central AC won't come on but "nothing is wrong"   |   Looking for a particular dense, sample-based album... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments