Guitar music with string fingering noise?
July 5, 2021 11:39 AM   Subscribe

I got a budgie recently and he seems to really like to listen to music, especially when full short staccato notes. After going through a lot of surf music (him 'singing' along to wipeout is cute as can be) I realized that flamenco would be good, and he does seem to love it, especially where there's a lot of fingering fret sliding music. I know that's supposed to be something to be avoided, but he just loves it and sings along with his cute little budgie noises. Anyone have any good suggestions for music to try that leans into those noises?
posted by aspo to Media & Arts (30 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
It's not flamenco, but I think the guitar stylings of Bert Jansch on Jack Orion should appeal to your budgie.
posted by sydnius at 11:52 AM on July 5, 2021 [1 favorite]


You have not paid the bird tax. We need a picture. A video of the cuteness would be even better.
posted by Dolley at 12:00 PM on July 5, 2021 [13 favorites]


Finger picking/finger style seems right up your bird's alley. There are a lot of covers of pop songs (Take On Me) but it's also a very very common thing to do for melody guitar parts in bluegrass music.
posted by clarinet at 12:00 PM on July 5, 2021


Best answer: (Bluegrass might not always lean into the actual fret sliding piece but you'll get staccato notes there. Try reels played on guitar. I think the people covering songs on YouTube in this style night lean more into slides and such).
posted by clarinet at 12:02 PM on July 5, 2021


Response by poster: Dolley: My sincere apologies, please accept the following payment for services rendered.
posted by aspo at 12:15 PM on July 5, 2021 [19 favorites]


please consider making this bird a tiktok star and seeing if he likes any Lil Nas X. thank you for your service!!
posted by wowenthusiast at 12:20 PM on July 5, 2021 [8 favorites]


"Every Breath You Take" is pretty squeaky.
posted by RobotVoodooPower at 12:31 PM on July 5, 2021


This is the squeakiest song I can think of: Stranded in Kodiak
posted by bleep at 12:36 PM on July 5, 2021 [1 favorite]


Tony Rice's version of "Shenandoah" is a solo guitar number with a fair bit of string squeak.
posted by mandolin conspiracy at 12:42 PM on July 5, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Seu Jorge's songs on The Life Aquatic sound track have some beautiful finger/string slide noises.
Eg Life On Mars?
posted by SaltySalticid at 12:48 PM on July 5, 2021 [1 favorite]


My little beloved budgie Birdbrain loved listening to rainforest tracks with bird calls on them. You might try that as well.
posted by effluvia at 12:53 PM on July 5, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: I found a thread on Gearspace.com that has a bunch of good leads.

My top choice - Silver Wheels by Heart.

And I totally get why your bird would like this. Some of these fret squeaks sound identical to budgie chirps.
posted by JoeZydeco at 12:54 PM on July 5, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: American Primitive guitar may be worth a try.
posted by knile at 1:17 PM on July 5, 2021 [3 favorites]


"Lone Star" by Mirah (A lot of squeaking starting at 37 seconds or so)
posted by purpleclover at 1:24 PM on July 5, 2021


Nic Jones' Canadee-I-O (and indeed most of the Penguin Eggs album).
posted by offog at 1:29 PM on July 5, 2021 [1 favorite]


That video brings a whole new meaning to shake your tail feather! Your budgie has an exquisite sense of rhythm.
posted by kate4914 at 1:31 PM on July 5, 2021






Best answer: Vaseline Machine Gun. Would love to see video of this handsome little guy rocking out!
posted by shadygrove at 2:06 PM on July 5, 2021


Best answer: Anything by Leo Kottke.
posted by spitbull at 2:10 PM on July 5, 2021 [1 favorite]


Yabomisa no. 2, E. T. Mensah & Dr. Victor Olaiya
posted by Bloxworth Snout at 2:12 PM on July 5, 2021


Best answer: American Primitive guitar may be worth a try.

Yeah I was going to suggest the standards: John Fahey, Leo Kottke, Steffen Basho Junghans, and probably the guitar-based songwriters like Ray Wylie Hubbard.
posted by rhizome at 2:18 PM on July 5, 2021


Response by poster: Oh my god he loves American Primitive, thank you for all the suggestions! (Sorry shadygrove, no video because he's feeling a bit cranky at the phone right now.)
posted by aspo at 3:32 PM on July 5, 2021 [2 favorites]


The Reverend Gary Davis and Dave Van Ronk both play with a lot of finger noise. And are GREAT.
posted by TheCoug at 4:29 PM on July 5, 2021


The Moon and the Banana Tree is a delightful compilation of guitar music from Madagascar that should fit the bill
posted by STFUDonnie at 5:02 PM on July 5, 2021


Pale Blue Eyes, Velvet Underground
posted by Hypatia at 6:17 PM on July 5, 2021


Vivaldi Concerto in D for flute and piano called Il Gardellino, the goldfinch. I think it's the first movement which gives it the name.
posted by SemiSalt at 4:37 AM on July 6, 2021


What a cutie!
There are lots of whistle recordings too, which your little guy might like. And I mean LOTS. We have a bunch on CD, from the BeforeTimes, but now it's mostly (and easier) on youtube.
As a side note, if you decide to post videos or pictures to the internet at large, know there are people who will Come For You with Opinions about the seeds in your boodge's food dishes (as opposed to pellets/fresh veg).
posted by ApathyGirl at 2:52 PM on July 6, 2021


Might he enjoy Shakti with John McLaughlin - Le danse du bonheur? That could open up a whole other world of possibilities.
posted by shoesfullofdust at 4:51 PM on July 6, 2021


Yasmin Williams (previously) has a new album, Urban Driftwood, and the squeaks and chirps are strong: I Wonder.

(it's also a completely sublime album, not just for birb jollification)
posted by scruss at 4:31 PM on July 14, 2021 [1 favorite]


« Older Landscape design made easy?   |   Making Bezos Work For Me Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments