Williams records in Almost Famous
June 27, 2021 1:07 PM   Subscribe

I can get most of them, but on the part in Almost Famous where William’s sister leaves him the records and he flips through them - does anyone recognize all the album covers? Thank you.
posted by jitterbug perfume to Media & Arts (6 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: For reference, see this YouTube clip, starting at 1:37
- The Beach Boys, Pet Sounds
- James Taylor, Sweet Baby James
- The Rolling Stones, Big Hits
- The Rolling Stones, Get Yer Ya-Ya's Out
- Led Zeppelin, Led Zeppelin II
- The Jimi Hendrix Experience, Axis: Bold as Love
- Cream, Wheels of Fire
- Joni Mitchell, Blue
- Bob Dylan, Blonde on Blonde
- The Who, Tommy

This blog also has a list and discussion.
posted by cocoagirl at 1:53 PM on June 27, 2021 [10 favorites]


Best answer: You didn't ask, but for completeness -- Bookends is the Simon and Garfunkel album that Anita tries to smuggle under her coat into the house.
posted by Nerd of the North at 11:41 PM on June 27, 2021 [2 favorites]


It looks like there's something behind Blue that isn't Blonde on Blonde (just the top of it is visible), but I'm not sure what it is. (Based on that blog, which quotes the script, I am slightly disappointed they didn't source a copy of 'Great White Wonder.')
posted by box at 5:06 AM on June 28, 2021 [1 favorite]


>It looks like there's something behind Blue

Pretty sure it's Led Zeppelin's first album. And my guess is that the cover between Blue and that Led Zeppelin is The Doors L.A. Woman, even though it's off for the year the film is set.
posted by cocoagirl at 5:33 AM on June 28, 2021 [2 favorites]


It looks like there's something behind Blue that isn't Blonde on Blonde (just the top of it is visible

If you mean at 1:58, Axis: Bold As Love is sticking out the side and Zep I is at the top.
posted by dobbs at 8:36 AM on June 28, 2021 [2 favorites]


yes, Axis: Bold As Love is seen twice. Once in full, then just the edge of it behind Joni's Blue. Somewhere there's a film editor who didn't see Youtube coming.
posted by philip-random at 6:50 PM on June 28, 2021 [1 favorite]


« Older Media featuring normal people with superpowers?   |   Theseus' Cap: My baseball cap brim has had it. Who... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments