Need Extreme Hardcore Recommendations S'il Vous Plait
June 21, 2021 10:47 AM   Subscribe

Recently heard an old favorite song from my Seattle days - Press Gang by the Murder City Devils - and today I have a huge jones to hear more fun stuff like it. Bands you should also consider for this thread: Zeke, Speedealer, Revolution Mother, The Bronx, Fury, etc. I need it fast, loud and scary as hell.
posted by Lipstick Thespian to Media & Arts (5 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: McLusky their lyrics and titles are funny too.
posted by The_Vegetables at 11:35 AM on June 21, 2021


you might like Metz or PUP.
posted by entropone at 12:13 PM on June 21, 2021


Fast, loud, relatively scary for certain values of scary, 'fun' is relative...

The Endless Blockade
Column of Heaven
Gudon
Fear of God - 21 songs in 11.5 minutes!
Brigada do odio - 8 songs in 3.5 minutes!
Extreme Noise Terror
Doom
posted by remembrancer at 12:31 PM on June 21, 2021


you might dig municipal waste..
posted by megan_magnolia at 12:50 PM on June 21, 2021


Possibly Cloud Nothings. They strike the same chord of, like, melodic frenzy for me.
posted by girlstyle at 6:25 PM on June 22, 2021


« Older Is there a panel I can fit over a light switch so...   |   Can't do exhaust/welding repairs on hybrid vehicle... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments