I would like to not rent everything listeny.
June 16, 2021 6:56 AM   Subscribe

How do i rip my audible files to mp3 (or whatever) before i bail from the service? thx!
posted by j_curiouser to Technology (7 answers total) 10 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: If I understand your question, you just go to your Library and click download next to the books you want to download. Right now they seem to be .axx files.
posted by catquas at 7:39 AM on June 16 [1 favorite]


Best answer: This worked for me, at a small cost of $24CAD: OpenAudible.
posted by tiamat at 7:40 AM on June 16 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Just for clarity, you won't lose access just because you stop subscribing, you just stop getting credits.

There are lots of ways of decrypting your audible library, but Tiamat's suggestion of OpenAudible is definitely the easiest.
posted by samj at 9:13 AM on June 16 [3 favorites]


Best answer: Depending on what you mean by "bail", you may be fine. If you just cancel your subscription, you can maintain a free account, and you will retain access to the books you have purchased. If you want to completely close your account, or ensure that you retain access to the files regardless of whatever copyright/licensing situation comes up in the future, then you do need to download the files yourself.
posted by yuwtze at 9:18 AM on June 16 [2 favorites]


Best answer: I don't use Audible, but if I did I'd do a search for "strip audible drm".
posted by trig at 10:29 AM on June 16 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Use inAudible - free, open source, works great. (link goes to github)
posted by current resident at 10:50 AM on June 16 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: ty! y'all are the best.
posted by j_curiouser at 12:31 PM on June 16


« Older Foam bed topper - the forgetful variety, please   |   Podcasts From a First-person Perspective? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments