Fossil hunting near NYC/Philly
June 14, 2021 11:57 AM   Subscribe

My 4.5-year-old loves fossils. Can you recommend any sites for fossil hunting within a 1-2 hours' drive from NYC or Philly? He's been to Big Brook in NJ but interested in finding other sites, too. Thanks!
posted by CiaoMela to Science & Nature (5 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Looks like the Rowan University Fossil Park is only open to the public on a limited basis - but something to keep on your radar / for when he's a bit older.
posted by DoubleLune at 12:11 PM on June 14


Best answer: Garvies Point Museum.
posted by AugustWest at 12:30 PM on June 14


Best answer: We found fossils at Poricy Park Fossil Beds.
posted by Redstart at 1:18 PM on June 14 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Dinosaur State Park in Rocky Hill, CT normally would meet your criteria but looks like some of it is affected by Covid closures currently.
posted by reptile at 5:41 PM on June 14


Best answer: Seconding Poricy Park Fossil Beds. For a four year old, it's great, because big, noticeable fossils are easy to get, you can also see them in the creekbed walls. Theres a wood notice board at the entrance to the path that shows images of all the fossils you can find and their ages. Big Brook is nice for older kids who have the patience for small fossils, like sharks teeth.
posted by annieb at 6:13 PM on June 14 [1 favorite]


« Older Dating with your parents in mind   |   Female hair loss doctors in NY/NJ area? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments