How to prevent viscose from s-t-r-e-t-c-h-i-n-g?
June 12, 2021 1:13 AM   Subscribe

I have a viscose shirt that I absolutely adore...for the first two hours that I'm wearing it. Over time it stretches lenghtwise. By the end of the day the hem is two inches lower than when I began. (Under_petticoat_rule has confirmed this.) This wouldn't be a deal-breaker except that the V-neck is also two inches lower and exposes the entire center of my bra. Are there any options to keep it from stretching, or should I resign myself to wearing it two hours a day and no longer?
posted by rednikki to Clothing, Beauty, & Fashion (2 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: You can sew a grosgrain ribbon along the neckline. It would at least keep the neckline from stretching out of shape, even if the fabric below grows and stretches. It’s how I stabilize handknit garments from stretching out. Grosgrain ribbon comes in different widths - from 3/8” all the way up to 2” - so choose based on the design of your collar.
posted by fancyoats at 3:12 AM on June 12, 2021 [9 favorites]


Best answer: Try a lightweight, fusible (iron-on) interface. See the fourth comment in this sewing forum for more info, and here to understand more about interfacing.
posted by cocoagirl at 4:25 AM on June 12, 2021 [4 favorites]


« Older Does a hissing sound actually attract cats?   |   Is it acceptable for a married man to touch the... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments