Cats (2019) — The original version
June 10, 2021 12:59 PM   Subscribe

Where can I find a copy of Cats (2019) in its original, pre-VFX-update version?

Any format is fine, and I'd be happy to either purchase it or pirate it.
posted by wesleyac to Media & Arts (2 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
I doubt there will be any official releases out there without the update.

But if it was in theaters before the update, someone almost certainly made a "cam" pirate copy. If you look on torrent sites for the movie ("cats 2019" will probably do it) look for the date it was uploaded or recorded, if it was before Christmas 2019 there's a good chance it was the old version. Of course the quality won't be great, but it should give you the flavor of the pre-update version.
posted by BlackLeotardFront at 4:55 PM on June 10


Best answer: Check your DMs 🐈🐈🐈
posted by theodolite at 5:17 PM on June 10 [3 favorites]


« Older What are faculty in the US calling students these...   |   Surprise extra charge for dental procedure Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments