getting help for someone in Denmark
June 9, 2021 12:20 PM   Subscribe

I'm in a small private group with people from all over the world. One member has confided in us that they need help - professional, help. I'm in the USA, without international calling. I don't know what to do.

I've tried adding international calling to my cell plan and they say it will take a day. I know what school the person goes to, and just want to send a wellness check to them, but I can't even get a phone call to the police.

I know this isn't a typical use of askmefi, but does anyone have any advice for how I could call the nordburg police and explain the situation internationally, or have any resources to assist otherwise?

Check to see if I've posted an update below.
posted by bbqturtle to Human Relations (9 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
You can FaceTime internationally for free with this person, if that's an option? My husband does that with family in Sweden all the time.
posted by jabes at 12:22 PM on June 9


You could get set up to make an international call on Skype in just a couple of minutes, but I bet someone will be along with something more helpful to add shortly.
posted by mskyle at 12:22 PM on June 9 [3 favorites]


International calling cards are still available, google search shows walmart has them, or buy minutes online
posted by Sophont at 12:36 PM on June 9


Best answer: Memail me if you want me to call them. I assume you mean Nordborg? I won't be up all night, but neither will the police in a very small provincial town. Maybe you or I can call the police in S√łnderborg.
posted by mumimor at 12:45 PM on June 9 [5 favorites]


I just checked and the police station in Nordborg is closed now.
posted by mumimor at 12:49 PM on June 9 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Hi everyone, I'm sure there's concern. I've made contact with the school (indirectly) and they said they would be taking it very seriously. That's all we can hope for.
posted by bbqturtle at 1:12 PM on June 9 [7 favorites]


Response by poster: Second update, I think we were just in time. The teachers found him, notified his parents, etc. Denmark should be good at handling this kind of thing. Thank you so much.
posted by bbqturtle at 1:31 PM on June 9 [73 favorites]


Oh wow, bbqturtle. Great job!
posted by widdershins at 2:32 PM on June 9 [4 favorites]


Oh, I'm so glad. Well done.
posted by suelac at 4:31 PM on June 9


« Older Job interview help -- how to address inexperience...   |   How can I play Minecraft safely with my 9-year old... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments