Logitech Mouse that has lots of macro keys but also uses unifying dongle
June 8, 2021 1:14 PM   Subscribe

I’m looking for a Logitech mouse that has extra keys for macros but still uses the unifying receiver since I’ll be using it on a laptop and want to minimize my number of dongles. Thanks!
posted by gzimmer to Computers & Internet (7 answers total)
 
Best answer: I suspect it'll be tough to find - Looking at the currently available lineup, it looks like the mouse I use, the MX Master, still has the most buttons.

It's got 4 programmable buttons and a programmable scroll wheel; one of the buttons can also be used to trigger a gesture mode, with four more actions.

That's not particularly close to what you'd get from a really dedicated gaming mouse, but those will be wired or running on their own receiver, it looks like.
posted by sagc at 1:19 PM on June 8, 2021 [2 favorites]


I'm not sure if this has sufficient buttons, but I'm partial to the Logitech M720. It has sort of a secret extra button near your thumb.
posted by Conrad Cornelius o'Donald o'Dell at 1:22 PM on June 8, 2021 [1 favorite]


Logitech G602 has 6 thumb buttons, the 2 "sensitivity" buttons at the index finger, 2 regular buttons, the scroll wheel as a third button, and the scroll wheel left/right as 2 extra mappable functions.

https://www.amazon.com/Logitech-Lag-Free-Wireless-Gaming-Mouse/dp/B00E4MQODC

The G604 is probably cheaper to find though. And has more mappable functions. AND it can go either BT or its Lightspeed dongle (which I believe is NOT Unifying compatible, but I can be wrong).

https://www.amazon.com/Logitech-Lightspeed-Wireless-Gaming-Mouse-dp-B07QN369XX
posted by kschang at 1:32 PM on June 8, 2021


kschang, Lightspeed and Unifying appear to be different protocols. Indeed, the whole point of Lightspeed appears to be dedicating the entire USB dongle to just one device.
posted by sagc at 1:38 PM on June 8, 2021 [1 favorite]


I have the M590 mouse. Nice comfortable basic mouse. Two buttons near the thumb (I never use them). Works with a unifying receiver. I've used this mouse, and its predecessors, for many years now.
posted by pipeski at 2:41 PM on June 8, 2021


Best answer: I have the MX Master 3 and love it. It uses the unifying receiver and has lots of buttons.
posted by number9dream at 6:33 PM on June 8, 2021


@sagc -- that's why I said G604 is probably NOT unifying compatible, and I did also suggested the G602 first.
posted by kschang at 2:38 AM on June 9, 2021


« Older Newsletters about fun things to do in NYC   |   Quiet Gaming Laptops? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments