background check question
June 4, 2021 3:59 PM   Subscribe

I have a question about employment background checks.

A company that is interested in hiring me just sent me a background check consent form. I have a question about this: one of my former workplaces went out of business 4 years ago (we all lost our jobs as a result, obviously). In the past, sometimes this job shows up on background checks and sometimes it doesn't. I can't ascertain why it's inconsistent. This job is listed on my resume, and if needed I can provide contact information for my former supervisor there to confirm missing details. I've never been asked to, but that's pretty much all I can offer since the company is totally gone now. My question is, will this throw up a red flag in a background check? It hasn't in the past, but this form I just filled out is way more comprehensive than any background check form I've filled out before, so I'm just trying to be proactive here as I don't want to give the impression that I lied on my resume. Can anyone shed some light for me on this? Thanks.
posted by nayantara to Work & Money (5 answers total)
 
Best answer: Short answer: no.
posted by kevinbelt at 4:03 PM on June 4 [2 favorites]


Best answer: It shouldn’t - this happens. A former supervisor vouching should be enough.
posted by glaucon at 4:16 PM on June 4


Best answer: I am a manager who does hiring. As far as I know, this shouldn't raise any concerns. Worst case I've ever seen is that HR sees the oddity and calls up the candidate for clarification. It should in nowise affect anything.
posted by jquinby at 4:23 PM on June 4


Best answer: Some of the newer background check services - which this one probably isn't since you've been given a consent form and not a link to go initiate the check online - have a place where you can make note of known oddities. If this isn't that kind you can always send the form back with a note that you know this happens and to let you know if it comes up.

But that's data that very few people care about (as long as this isn't a security clearance thing) and if all your other employment history matches I personally wouldn't even ask about it.
posted by Lyn Never at 4:33 PM on June 4


Best answer: Even if a corporation or company dissolves there are all sorts of records left behind.

Besides, most of the so-called background check really checks you for criminal and civil lawsuit records, and/or drug convictions and maybe your credit score, that sort of thing. Former jobs, IIRC, are only sometimes verified.
posted by kschang at 1:56 AM on June 5


« Older Convert extreme fisheye video to equirectangular?   |   Will my old roommate’s assholery keep me from... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments