Plug and play windows webcam?
May 31, 2021 6:59 PM   Subscribe

I need a webcam for my work windows 10 laptop to use as an external setup at home with my big monitor. The work laptop can’t have any software or drivers installed without a lot of paperwork and I’m new to windows, used to macs without drivers. Is there a way to find a (cheap) webcam that can just plug in?
posted by dorothyisunderwood to Shopping (8 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
At the start of the pandemic, I bought this camera, and it's exactly as easy as "plug and play". It's a USB connection, and it just works, no driver or secondary software needed. It works automatically with most of the major streaming meeting services. I haven't used it with Teams, because I work at a place that runs all Google, but I've used it with Google Meet, Zoom, and WebEx without any issues, and I have no reason to assume Teams would be problematic for it either.
posted by pdb at 7:15 PM on May 31 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Anything Logitech should have ready and pre-approved drivers.
posted by nickggully at 7:28 PM on May 31 [6 favorites]


I bought my Anker webcam and it didn't need drivers. So going with Logitech would probably be a good bet.

Keep in mind that you need to re-select the camera (video source) from within the program so it'll pull video from that. Windows isn't smart enough to recognize and "switch" the setup for you.
posted by kschang at 7:47 PM on May 31 [3 favorites]


Best answer: Microsoft LifeCam for maximum compatibility. I have one, works great, better than the random Chinese brands I’ve tried. I don’t care for the widescreen view many of those give you.
posted by schoolgirl report at 8:01 PM on May 31


Best answer: I have a Logitech C920 and it works fine in Windows 10 without drivers. Nice quality too.

(IME the vast majority of webcams support USB video and therefore don't usually need drivers.)
posted by neckro23 at 9:00 AM on June 1 [3 favorites]


I got this Lenovo webcam that didn't require any drivers on Windows or macOS. Supports Windows Hello too.
posted by substars at 10:30 AM on June 1


I am using my Android phone (Samsung Galaxy S7) as a webcam with my Windows 10 desktop, via the Iriun Webcam app. I installed the app on my phone. There is also a small program you're supposed to install on the PC. Maybe that would be a dealbreaker in your case.
posted by Artifice_Eternity at 12:49 PM on June 1


Response by poster: Thanks - I ended up getting the second-cheapest Logitech. If for some reason it doesn't work, I'll try the Microsoft webcam instead.
posted by dorothyisunderwood at 5:26 PM on June 3


« Older At which prison in/near McAllen Texas can I start...   |   Legal and practical ideas for dealing with a... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments