Help with paint colors for garage exterior
May 30, 2021 1:14 PM   Subscribe

My home and garage has a 3-tone (very boring) color scheme: brown, cream, and forest green. I'm looking to add in a 4th color as an accent for the street-facing garage door but I can't land on a color that goes with the 3 that I'm already using.

Here is a color scheme with the top 3 colors the brown/cream/green that is already in place. The bottom 3 colors are recommended by the color calculator as potential accent colors, but I don't really like any of them that much.

If it helps, the main structure of the garage is brown and the trim is cream and there's a 2-story ADU attached to the back of the garage that is green siding and visible from the street.

My garage door is currently painted green but it's a clashing, faded version of the green that the siding uses and it looks terrible. I could just paint it using the same green that the siding uses but I'd really like to introduce another color for variety and interest. I welcome all suggestions.
posted by mezzanayne to Home & Garden (13 answers total)
 
You might experiment with an orange, maybe in the terra cotta range?
posted by Lyn Never at 1:22 PM on May 30, 2021 [2 favorites]


Oh wow those auto generated colours are truly terrible. You have a nice palette of natural warm colours going, so how about a brick red?
posted by I claim sanctuary at 1:25 PM on May 30, 2021 [7 favorites]


I'd go with bright orange, turquoise, or ruby red. I think what you've got there is so neutral you should just pick your personal favorite color and go bright with it.
posted by BlahLaLa at 1:27 PM on May 30, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Yes... I was thinking in the direction of red, as well. Playing around with that generator, it also gave me this rich ox blood red as a result, which I think would look nice.
Like so
I would advise you to also use that same red in other places, for smaller surfaces, as an accent colour. That makes it look more like it was meant to be there.
posted by Too-Ticky at 1:28 PM on May 30, 2021 [11 favorites]


If I put your three colours into the app you linked, I get completely different suggestions from yours (I tried all of the different settings). There are some blues, brick red, and light greens in my three results.
posted by bethnull at 1:29 PM on May 30, 2021


A pop of red makes sense to me too.
posted by Artifice_Eternity at 1:55 PM on May 30, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Another color tool you might play with is Paletton: https://paletton.com

You can put the hex values of the colors you're working with on the lower left, and play with color relationships relative to the base with the buttons on top. This keys off of the darker brown color and argues for a dark blue in addition to the green you already have.
posted by Sublimity at 2:00 PM on May 30, 2021 [2 favorites]


My first thought is some sort of red. Brick or terra cotta would work.
Something with a little punch. Maybe a nice deep red.
posted by SLC Mom at 2:23 PM on May 30, 2021 [1 favorite]


Dusky pink.
posted by runincircles at 2:37 PM on May 30, 2021


Burnt Orange
posted by token-ring at 5:40 PM on May 30, 2021


I like the lighter green in one of bethnell’s links.
posted by MadMadam at 6:26 PM on May 30, 2021


Orange. My house is cream with dark muted green trim and a slightly lighter muted green garage door. I painted my front door orange. It's HOT.
posted by jonathanhughes at 8:01 PM on May 30, 2021 [2 favorites]


Love the red generated above- that palette is very Frank Lloyd Wright, which is probably why I like it.
posted by I_Love_Bananas at 4:43 AM on May 31, 2021


« Older Cheapest handlebars for an upright riding position...   |   What is this thing? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments