iPhone + Magnets?
May 27, 2021 10:19 PM   Subscribe

Will magnets (like on a small purse or bag) damage my iPhone? When I google, I mostly get sites that sell magnetic iPhone accessories, so I'm not sure whether to believe them.
posted by quinoa to Computers & Internet (5 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
My iPhone connects with a mount in my car with magnets. I don’t think they are affected.
posted by amanda at 11:21 PM on May 27, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Generally most electronics aren’t harmed by everyday strength magnetic fields (like don’t take them in an MRI machine). The main exceptions are magnetic storage media (disks, tape, etc) and old cathode ray tube monitors. iPhones use neither technology and are fine with magnets. Apple sells magnetic iPhone accessories.
posted by aubilenon at 12:21 AM on May 28, 2021 [6 favorites]


Best answer: And if you would like anecdotal evidence, I've been carrying iPhones around in handbags with magnetic clasps for more than a decade, with no consequences. (My train season ticket, on the other hand, definitely did not care for being stored in a compartment with a magnetic closure. Oops.)
posted by ManyLeggedCreature at 1:17 AM on May 28, 2021 [1 favorite]


The iPhone itself contains several magnets, including the speakers, optical image stabilizers for the camera lens, and in newer models the MagSafe connector. The flash memory that's in your phone uses electrical charges to store data and is not affected by ordinary magnets.
posted by theory at 1:41 AM on May 28, 2021 [2 favorites]


Interference with the magnets in the phone is the only potential issue. I wouldn't be worried about damage from a small, weak magnets of the sort you describe. You may find you need to recalibrate your compass more often, but I don't think there's any practical concern other than that.
posted by howfar at 6:08 AM on May 28, 2021


« Older Should I go off Paxil?   |   Nothing left in my tank Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments