Removing Particularly difficult sticker from glass
May 27, 2021 10:48 AM   Subscribe

How do I remove the metallic-style manufacturing stickers from glass shower doors?

Hello Askmefi!

About 2 years ago we installed glass shower doors. Cheap, frameless. But, we are selling the house now, and we really need to get the sticker residue off the glass.

The Glass

This isn't just any gummy sticker resedue, it looks like a thin line of metallic paper, translucent, and perfectly flat. We've tried goo-gone, scraping with a razor, and a few other things. I see recommendations online for hot water (tried it) oil (haven't tried it yet) and rubbing alcohol (tried it I think?)

Anyone have experience removing weird metallic-ish sticker residue from glass?

Thanks!
posted by bbqturtle to Home & Garden (9 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Goo Gone - I have had more success making a kind of poultice with paper towel soaked in Goo Gone and leaving it there for an hour (or more). You might get creative making a kind of pocket out of (easier-to-remove) tape to hold in the towels and liquid, but honestly it's going to drip. If you can safely take the door off and leave it prone for this it would probably help.

I'm not familiar with that specific adhesive, but Goo Gone doesn't always work quickly, and a vertical surface would probably make it more tricky.

Honestly, if it were me, I'd contact the manufacturer and see what they recommend.
posted by amtho at 10:55 AM on May 27, 2021 [3 favorites]


Best answer: Have you tried acetone / nail polish remover?
posted by jacquilynne at 10:59 AM on May 27, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: My mom taught for 40 years and swore by two products to remove any manner of terrible things that children do to their school desks: Goo Gone and Oops. If one didn't take it off, the other would.
posted by phunniemee at 10:59 AM on May 27, 2021 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: My wife just tried rubbing alcohol after I read her this post and it worked great!
posted by bbqturtle at 11:00 AM on May 27, 2021 [8 favorites]


Best answer: That's so irritating! Like amtho said, leave the Goo Gone on there for as long as possible. You could also try a lye-based cleaner (I have woodstove glass cleaner so I'd use that, but there are lots of options.) Wear gloves!
posted by zibra at 11:00 AM on May 27, 2021


Goof Off.
posted by jmfitch at 11:54 AM on May 27, 2021


I’ve had really good luck using vegetable oil to remove all kinds of sticky residue. These days I usually try it before alcohol even, because it’s more pleasant to work with — no fumes and doesn’t evaporate away.
posted by mekily at 12:05 PM on May 27, 2021 [2 favorites]


Razor blade and peanut butter to clean up.
posted by rmmcclay at 6:20 PM on May 27, 2021


Heat might help. Do you have a hair dryer you can set on "High"?
posted by tybstar at 6:44 AM on May 28, 2021


« Older Do I have to go to therapy every week for the rest...   |   Tablet or Chromebook? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments