Mmmmm, this garbage can smells sooooo good!
May 22, 2021 4:21 PM   Subscribe

After the outdoor garbage can has been emptied, what all natural (or at least doesn't harm the environment) solution do you spray in this exterior garbage can to prevent it from smelling too bad or even smelling good in hot and humid weather?
posted by Brandon Blatcher to Home & Garden (6 answers total) 4 users marked this as a favorite
 
On a smaller scale... I wash out my plastic compost bin with water, then spritz thoroughly with extra strength white vinegar, let it linger for a couple minutes, then spray down with water once more. I find it's very effective at removing smell.
posted by cranberrymonger at 4:26 PM on May 22, 2021 [1 favorite]


I know some people who use a service that comes and regularly pressure washes garbage cans.
posted by pinochiette at 4:26 PM on May 22, 2021


When I lived in florida I would put a healthy splash of white vinegar in the bottom of the can, add a bit of water from the hose and swish it around before watering the driveway with it. Only every few months though. Good quality bags and making sure to put the bags in the side up to minimize garbage juice we’re the key.

If you want to use the water on plants you can skip the vinegar.

Also, tight fitting lids to prevent raccoons from getting in, because they will not help anything smell better. And they’ll leave a trail of used tampons across your driveway.
posted by bilabial at 4:45 PM on May 22, 2021 [5 favorites]


Best answer: I make a homemade concoction consisting of cinnamon leaf oil, tangerine oil, a bit of glycerine and distilled water. I hose the trash can out. Let it drain and dry. Spray with the concoction. It repels the flies and smells good too.
posted by LaBellaStella at 5:18 PM on May 22, 2021 [5 favorites]


My garbage stopped smelling when I learned about composting.

A great way to clean an indoor plastic compost bin sleeve is with enzyme cleaner.
posted by aniola at 5:26 PM on May 22, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Plain old baking soda works. Combined with vinegar it creates a sudsy, abrasive cleanser like Clorox without the toxins.
posted by Beethoven's Sith at 5:27 PM on May 22, 2021 [2 favorites]


« Older University Funding Question, U.K. filter   |   Best way to wire porch light string to porch light Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.