Book where kid gets magic magnetic muscles?
May 21, 2021 4:07 PM   Subscribe

In 1987 or so I (4th grade) I read a book about a kid whose parents die when a truck carrying hay overturns on top of their car. He subsequently gets the ability to manipulate magnetic fields. What is it?
posted by dmd to Writing & Language (2 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: The Secret Life of Dilly McBean
posted by zamboni at 4:51 PM on May 21, 2021


I remember Dilly McBean! One quibble is that the crash didn’t give Dilly his powers, rather he had them already... also the crash might have been deliberate?
posted by The Pluto Gangsta at 8:45 PM on May 21, 2021


« Older Why don't power strips have right angle jacks by...   |   Opposite of ChilledCow/Lo-Fi Girl's Lo-Fi Hip Hop... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.